As much as I love horror/thriller/mystery genres, comedy is one of my absolute favorites too. For the longest time I had daily lives of high school boys on my favorites. Behind made in abyss and youjo senki, blend s was my favorite anime last year just because it made me laugh so hard. Once I find some time this week I'll try them out!
Well I mean I'd rather not be working lol, but it's not too bad. I like most of my coworkers- and I think that's honestly what makes the difference regardless of what your job is. But I will admit some days are definitely harder than others, depending on how much I'm expected to get done. The store I work at- although its a convenience store- is honestly basically a small walmart and everyone treats it as a grocery store to make big trips to. I won't go into the grueling details of my daily tasks, but it can be a lot sometimes on top of schoolwork since most of the workers are essentially treated as managers when the main manager isn't there. For me it's nice sometimes though- since while I'm there I just need to focus on what to get done and can forget about school stuff for a bit (: Some days can even be kind of fun if it's not too much work and I'm working with one of my favorite coworkers.
What kind of job are you thinking about?
Ah I don't really recommend it lol, its pretty bad.
I guess it terms of things airing im watching card captor sakura clear card hen and the ancient magus bride. Not watching much else- but I've heard Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan is very good. I'll have to check out that one since it looks interesting.
I also see stuff about Poputepipikku all the time on twitter. How are you liking them so far?
Ah well I'm in college so I just have a part time job at a convenience store. We have a small staff there- so I usually end up working about 30 hours a week. Doesn't give me much free time but it pays the bills :p
You’re welcome! Well I’m not watching too much rn since work has me busy, but I’m watching itazura na kiss slowly but surely. My roommate and I watched it’s korean drama and it was ridiculously hilarious, so Im hoping the anime will be too (: Even if the romance sucks lmao.
I did watch it! It wasn't exactly like the book (which always kinda makes me mad ahaha) but it was a good movie! Except for the ending I didn't really like it cause it didn't follow the book
- The immortal instruments series
- Hunger games series
- The Lunar Chronicles (highly recommend ^^)
- Uglies
- Miss Peregrine's Peculiar Children
- The red queen
- The throne of glass series
- mythos academy series
- Black Blade Trilogy
I didn't want to make this list too long lol hope you like these books! (Tell me if you need more!)
All Comments (354) Comments
Well I mean I'd rather not be working lol, but it's not too bad. I like most of my coworkers- and I think that's honestly what makes the difference regardless of what your job is. But I will admit some days are definitely harder than others, depending on how much I'm expected to get done. The store I work at- although its a convenience store- is honestly basically a small walmart and everyone treats it as a grocery store to make big trips to. I won't go into the grueling details of my daily tasks, but it can be a lot sometimes on top of schoolwork since most of the workers are essentially treated as managers when the main manager isn't there. For me it's nice sometimes though- since while I'm there I just need to focus on what to get done and can forget about school stuff for a bit (: Some days can even be kind of fun if it's not too much work and I'm working with one of my favorite coworkers.
What kind of job are you thinking about?
I guess it terms of things airing im watching card captor sakura clear card hen and the ancient magus bride. Not watching much else- but I've heard Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan is very good. I'll have to check out that one since it looks interesting.
I also see stuff about Poputepipikku all the time on twitter. How are you liking them so far?
Ah well I'm in college so I just have a part time job at a convenience store. We have a small staff there- so I usually end up working about 30 hours a week. Doesn't give me much free time but it pays the bills :p
Hbu?
- The immortal instruments series
- Hunger games series
- The Lunar Chronicles (highly recommend ^^)
- Uglies
- Miss Peregrine's Peculiar Children
- The red queen
- The throne of glass series
- mythos academy series
- Black Blade Trilogy
I didn't want to make this list too long lol hope you like these books! (Tell me if you need more!)
I mean there are a lot of fantasy fiction books so if you want I could recommend you some!
Is there anything you'd recommend?