Hi, you can all call me Haru_wrx, but my real name is ****** **** A girl's name and a Hmong last name. (That's your hint!) I am currently in college majoring in the IT field after changing my major for the 4th time, lol. I can also say that I am a person of many hobbies. I love to play the Bass Guitar and Drums and I am a heavy user of the Korg M01D for the 3DS. I also love building/modding computers and as well as cars.....especially cars as I am also a huge car enthusiast. Anime was always part of my life, but sometimes we have to adjust our priorities right? All I can say is that, I'm glad to have it back in my life again. I do watch anime at a slower pace than others, so it'll take some time for my list to pile up.
How did I come up with my name? Well, Haru is my favorite Japanese name and also, Haru (from Tsuritama) is one of my favorite characters. His codename "JF1", are the first three characters of all Subaru's VIN number, and I do drive a Subaru. So I might as well right? Haru also mean "work" in Hmong if you pronounce it right. I wanna work hard and improve, just as what Kumiko said - "I want to improve!"
Bands? Hemenway, School Food Punishment, Sekai no Owari, Trix, Fhana
Openings? Baccano!, Tokyo Ghoul, Death Parade Endings? Sword Art Online II (1st ED) Sankarea, FLCL, Sora no Method
Song of 2012: Eureka Seven AO (2nd ED) "Iolite" by Joy Song of 2013: Tokyo Ravens (1st ED) "Kimi ga Emu Yuugure" by Yoshino Nanjou Song of 2014: Tokyo Ghoul (ED) "Seijatachi" by People in the Box Song of 2015: Rokka No Yuusha (ED) "Secret Sky" by MICHI Song of 2016: Boku Dake ga Inai Machi (ED) "Sore wa Chiisana Hikari no Youna" by Sayuri Song of 2017: Sakura Quest (ED2) "Lupinus" by (K)NoW_NAME Song of 2018: Happy Sugar Life ED "Sweet Hurt" by ReoNa (Pending)
Favorite Song of All Time: Ghost Hound (OP) "Poltergiest" by Kojima Mayumi (yeah I know,everyone hates jazz right?)
Other Songs: Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai (OP) "Zannenkei Rinjinbu (Hoshi Futatsu Han)" by Tomodachi Tsukuritai
Sankarea (ED) "Above Your Hand" by Annabel
Other Anime that can't be listed:Tsuritama, Robotics;Notes,Steins;Gate, Isshukan Friends,
Games: JRPG is KING!
Milestones!
100th Anime Completed: Amagi Brilliant Park 125th Anime Completed: Charlotte 150th Anime Completed: Flying Witch 175th Anime Completed: Kobayashi-san Chi no Dragon Maid 200th Anime Completed: Citrus 225th Anime Completed: Steins;Gate 0
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As for my Rating Scale....
I am pretty lenient on the score rating, even if it was not the best anime, I'll try to enjoy it anyways. I do rate most anime higher than others (keep that in mind) All the staff worked hard to get it where it's at. That is something that I can appreciate. (Thanks Shirobako!)
10: I absolutely loved it! Would recommend to ANYONE first
9: Same as 10, I loved it (keyword "I") Something I'd recommend second, but if you're up for it, go for it!
8: About average. Enjoyed it still!
7: Sure it may have some flaws, but I'll try to find a way to enjoy it anyways. And I do anyways
6: The lowest score I can possibly give, but meh, I'll give it this score anyways...(not yet given)
My favorite character in the series is King Gaius, I always thought it would be cool to have a Xillia director's cut with his story, the same way there is one with Leon and Destiny. But it won't ever happen lol. I'm looking forward to those games as well. I bought a PS4 and pre-ordered Zestiria the other day, so now I'm just waiting.
Haha I might be somewhat biased, but I think that it's quite common to dislike anime prior 2005. I for one, have the exact same issue. I even almost dropped Death note because of the 360p it was featured in. Obviously there are some exceptions like Code geass, but that is purely because of the HD remake. Have you seen any anime from the period of 2004-2007 in quite bad quality?
Haha, my PtW list is indeed very large. But that also means that I have enough anime to watch for years :D.
The only reason I was able to watch so much was due to holidays though. Sadly college started earlier this week, so I'll be happy to finish like 1 anime every 1-2 weeks now ;'(.
How about yourself, what was your first anime?
Hey there. Yep, I absolutely love the Tales series. Played Symphonia a while back as my entry, and over time while playing more games it's become my personal favorite game series.
Hi Haru. I just saw your message from last month. I don't check my profile too often - better to PM me. I don't live in that area any more although I do visit from time to time. I am fortunate enough to live in St. Ignace now. You live in a terrific place for a gear head. That Shiro is one nice looking machine. I hope you can keep it looking that way.
Give "Angel Beats" a spin if you're looking for something humorous while at the same time deep, though provoking, and emotional.
If you want a compelling story with some of the most interesting characters and art styles give "Bakemonogatari" a spin (As long as you don't mind a buttload of subtitles)
If you just want to watch something absolutely Hilarious. Try this Harem/ Supernatural/ Comedy/ Ecchi show called "Is This A Zombie?" It's in the same category as FLCL, I call it the "WTF JAPAN" collection. All the female leads are different levels of Tsundere which is quite funny.
Let meh know what ya think of which ever one you watch
All Comments (13) Comments
The only reason I was able to watch so much was due to holidays though. Sadly college started earlier this week, so I'll be happy to finish like 1 anime every 1-2 weeks now ;'(.
How about yourself, what was your first anime?
If you want a compelling story with some of the most interesting characters and art styles give "Bakemonogatari" a spin (As long as you don't mind a buttload of subtitles)
If you just want to watch something absolutely Hilarious. Try this Harem/ Supernatural/ Comedy/ Ecchi show called "Is This A Zombie?" It's in the same category as FLCL, I call it the "WTF JAPAN" collection. All the female leads are different levels of Tsundere which is quite funny.
Let meh know what ya think of which ever one you watch