Total Recommendations: 5
If you liked
Mutsu Enmei Ryuu Gaiden: Shura no Toki
|
...then you might like
Katanagatari
|
Both are historical setted. Both main characters are male and use only hand to hand combat against weapons. Both begin with no purpose or reason to fight.
If you liked
Ninin ga Shinobuden
|
...then you might like
Renkin San-kyuu Magical? Pokaan
|
Crazy slapstick, non sensical plot, imaginative characters and a touch of echhi for good measure. Enough said, two eps and youre hooked.
If you liked
Touhai Densetsu Akagi: Yami ni Maiorita Tensai
|
...then you might like
Saki
|
If youre intested in mahjong, and not BS echhi in Saki. Its like watching pros play black jack, just when you think their pwned....
If you liked
Yakitate!! Japan
|
...then you might like
Chuuka Ichiban!
|
Both about cooking. One uses everthing ingredient in the world. The other is restricted to one medium. Both comedy with drama, good fun.
If you liked
Samurai 7
|
...then you might like
Samurai Champloo
|
In case you didnt know, the only difference is mecha. Look out for the baseball special in Champloo, genius! Also the GIGA arrow in samurai 7 is one to look out for too. Classic.