I am kinda bad at describing myself, so all I'll talk about is my taste. In general, I am open to any genre, but I do tend to have a bias towards battle shounen. Also, I consider romance and romcoms to be separate things, considering I don't particularly enjoy the former while loving the latter.
I do rate kind of leniently compared to some people, so there is a lot of trash isekai in 7s along with some other decent shows. This basically means that I don't have a particular scoring system and rate simply based on how I felt while watching and could randomly change scores depending on my mood.
I also tend to prefer manga over anime, mainly because of how easy they are to get through and a lot of times the amazing art that sometimes doesn't get justice in anime form.
I also am a Light Novel reader, though I have barely read a few. The amount of internal monologues and extra details usually provide for a vastly different(and better) experience. My opinion on a lot of Re:Zero characters changed quite a lot after reading the LN because of that. The only problem with them is the commitment you need to put in in order to read them.
Well here are my top 30 favourite anime, in no particular order(since they keep changing according to my mood):-
1. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
2. Attack on Titan
3. Fate Series
4. Clannad: After Story
5. Haikyuu
6. Assassination Classroom
7. KonoSuba
8. Mob Psycho 100
9. Kaguya-sama: Love is War
10. Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken
11. Re:Zero
12. Mushoku Tensei
13. Hunter x Hunter
14. Angel Beats
15. Psycho-Pass
16. Naruto
17. One Piece
18. Bleach
19. Jujutsu Kaisen
20. No Game No Life
21. Akatsuki no Yona
22. One Punch Man
23. Koe no Katachi
24. Bungou Stray Dogs
25. 91 Days
26. Violet Evergarden
27. Vinland Saga
28. Demon Slayer
29. Overlord
30. Tonikaku Kawaii
These are my top 30 favourite manga, again in no particular order(and doesn't include LNs like how MAL thinks they are the same):-
1. Kaguya-sama: Love is War
2. Attack on Titan
3. Jujutsu Kaisen
4. Grand Blue
5. Blue Lock
6. Vinland Saga
7. Slam Dunk
8. Akatsuki no Yona
9. One Punch-Man
10. Horimiya
11. Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san
12. Vanitas no Karte
13. The Promised Neverland
14. Dr. Stone
15. Naruto
16. One Piece
17. Bleach
18. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
19. Blue Period
20. Tonikaku Kawaii
21. Chainsaw Man
22. Demon Slayer
23. Spy x Family
24. Mieruko-chan
25. Ayakashi Triangle
26. Tokyo Revengers
27. Black Clover
28. Sousou no Frieren
29. Solo Levelling
30. Omniscient Reader
As for light novels my list is really small, again in no particular order:-
1. Re:Zero
2. KonoSuba
3. Mushoku Tensei
4. Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken
5. Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
6. No Game No Life
------------------------------Below are stuff that I expect to make this list after I read them----------------
7. Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute!
8. Kumo desu ga, Nani ka?
9. 86
10. Classroom of the Elite
11. Overlord
12. Utsuro no Hako to Zero no Maria
12. The Rising of the Shield Hero
13. The Hero is Overpowered but Overly Cautious
14. Monogatari Series
As for my favourite songs in anime, again in no particular order:-
[To be decided later]
This was written with the power of notepad and [Alt+Tab] during school.
I can't keep up with the seasonals, had a hard time getting through some. So I cut off some seasonals. Gotta catch with one piece anime as well.
MHA, I didn't watch the 1st ep yet, will do it today, tho I hope that what you said is true coz I really disliked the 4th season.
Uhm, Genshin would work fine on your laptop, it works well even on low end laptops, tho yea, it demands some time from you. You can play it after you finish with your 11th exams or maybe in the summer break hehe
Yo, first of all sorry for the late reply, not really active on this site anymore hehe.
And, I'm gonna be watching only a few of em seasonals. Have to catch up with the winter ones as well xD
I'll be watching~
mha
To your eternity
Vivy
Kabaddi xD
That love comedy thing
And I might start something outta nowhere If i feel like it lol.
I'm also watching this anime named the detective is dead or something along those lines. I wanna watch moriarty as well, but I gotta watch the first season first, I'll do that if I get time.
My pfp rn is Ganyu from the game Genshin Impact. (If you were referring to my old one, it was nakano miku from quintessential quintuplets.)
All Comments (26) Comments
https://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=81901
MHA, I didn't watch the 1st ep yet, will do it today, tho I hope that what you said is true coz I really disliked the 4th season.
Uhm, Genshin would work fine on your laptop, it works well even on low end laptops, tho yea, it demands some time from you. You can play it after you finish with your 11th exams or maybe in the summer break hehe
And, I'm gonna be watching only a few of em seasonals. Have to catch up with the winter ones as well xD
I'll be watching~
mha
To your eternity
Vivy
Kabaddi xD
That love comedy thing
And I might start something outta nowhere If i feel like it lol.
I'm also watching this anime named the detective is dead or something along those lines. I wanna watch moriarty as well, but I gotta watch the first season first, I'll do that if I get time.
My pfp rn is Ganyu from the game Genshin Impact. (If you were referring to my old one, it was nakano miku from quintessential quintuplets.)