How I rate my anime, along with the very first anime that comes to my mind when I think of that ranking, except for the 11 rank.
11 - Godly (MAL doesn't have 11 rank so all the animes that have achieved this I put in the show's comments). Shows that go beyond anything I could have ever imagined and make me feel things I never thought I would feel. Probably the hardest rank to describe how to obtain, but most importantly, this is a rank that I give to animes from the heart. (Only three animes have ever obtained this rank: Madoka Magica, Macross Frontier movies, and Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
10 - Masterpiece. A show that I literally cannot believe I am watching, and am absolutely dumbfounded that animes this good exist. Demonstrates intense themes and fully utilizes its potential to deliver something I will remember for the rest of my life. (Representative anime: Kara no Kyoukai)
9 - Insane. A show that exceeds my expectations and leaves me in awe of watching it. This is something that demonstrates pure mastery of the art and has a lot of themes and material that leave me thinking for a long time. (Representative anime: Fate/Zero)
8 - A great show. A show that I think highly of. This is the category I set the standard for what a good anime should be. It's a show that does very little wrong, or it has mistakes I can largely ignore because of how great the rest of the show is. It gives me high entertainment value and a solid plot in which I really enjoyed. (Representative anime: Oshi no Ko)
7 - A good show. A show that I think positively of. Yes, it may have some shortcomings that don't make it higher but it's an anime I'm very happy I watched. Generally has a good foundation for its story and characters. (Representative anime: Bounen no Xamdou)
6 - I thought it was alright. An anime that had entertainment value and a decent plot. I had a lot of criticisms for this show but it was definitely not boring. This category is the borderline in which I divide between animes I like and animes I don't like, in which I mean in this category, I liked a show. (Representative anime: Active Raid)
5 - Average. Nothing more I can say about it. A show that doesn't do anything to make me tear it apart but also a show that doesn't do anything to make me praise it. Generally this is the category in which I put animes that just made me bored. (Representative anime: Shakugan no Shana all seasons)
4 - Quite a bad show. A show that makes a lot of mistakes and generally I see a lot of problems with its plot, but it's not to the point in which it is unwatchable. I thought it maybe had some interesting ideas that keep it from going lower, but overall I just thought it was a bad show. (Representative anime: Black Bullet)
3 - A bad show, but it's to the point in which I think it's funny because of that. It's a show I enjoy for the very wrong reasons, but I got a very good entertainment value because of that. Sometimes that's all that matters to me. This is the category of the so bad it's good anime. (Representative anime: Code Geass R2)
2 - Darkness. A very bad show. A show that I really struggled to get through watching, but maybe it had some production value that was worthy of praise, like beautiful artwork and music. Generally though, it's a show that I did not enjoy at all from watching. (Representative anime: Kimetsu no Yaiba: Entertainment District Arc)
1 - Darkness. Pure Darkness. Absolutely terrible. This is a show in which I got absolutely nothing from, in which I really wished I would have spent my time doing something else. The show wasn't even bad enough to be funny. It was just pure horrific, and I have extremely high regrets from watching this show. (Representative anime: Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld)
|
All Comments (0) Comments