Welcome to my profile! All friend requests are accepted but I would appreciate it if we can maybe chat about a few things first through the comment section below. Feel free to ask me anything and I'll try to respond as fast as I can! ━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━ My Rating Distribution ▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅ My ratings are primarily based on enjoyment, but I also consider the show's overall qualities such as its plot, characters, animation, music, etc. Additionally, I rate shows I've read the source material of, stricter compared to others. 10 - Masterpiece. The cream of the crop. Shows that deeply resonated with me on a personal level. 9 - Almost perfect. A 10 with minimal flaws that can easily be overlooked. 8 - Very good. A solid piece of work that I enjoyed from beginning to end. While not without flaws, they're among the best entries the anime medium has to offer. 7 - Good. Titles I would gladly recommend or re-watch. Had some noticeable issues but still managed to become something memorable and worth watching. 6 - Decent. Shows I had a fun time sitting into yet weren't good enough to be something so worthwhile. Good time-passer. Isn't something so well-crafted but it does the job just fine. 5 - Mediocre. Had some nice moments but that's about it. Not necessarily bad but occasionally forgettable. Also includes shows with lots of problems that I think weren't worse enough to be given a score lower than average. 4 - Bad. Wasted potential. Had some good moments but were completely overshadowed by a lot of obvious flaws and plot holes/contrivances. 3 - Very bad. Something I hate and wouldn't recommend. Poorly written content with more problems than actual good moments. Also includes awful adaptations that are so much inferior to the source material. 2 - Horrible. Shows with little to no redeeming qualities at all. Mostly shows I dropped. 1 - Appalling. A masterpiece, just in the other end of the spectrum. You can't even pay me to watch this again. ━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━ All-Time Favorites ▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅▅ "It was almost as if it were a scene from a dream. Nothing more, nothing less than a beautiful view." ***OUTDATED, WILL UPDATE SOON*** Anime Series Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu (Complete First Season) Anime Rating: 10/10 The best fantasy series ever. The world is insanely well-crafted, with lore and history, unique races, diverse cultures, and even made-up languages to add depth and make the world feel fully alive. Despite few conflicting themes regarding morals and sexuality, it remains a very solid experience thanks to its great production value and multilayered character writing that filled the place up with characters who act and react like genuine people. Everything is just so intimately realistic and full of emotion that I sometimes forget I'm watching a fictional story set in a made-up fantasy world. 3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season Anime Rating: 10/10 An emotionally compelling and realistic depiction of human emotions, showcasing a profound story of self-discovery and redemption. The portrayal of shogi and its importance to the characters' lives adds a significant layer of depth to the story, and it's truly impressive how they were able to keep me engaged in those shogi matches when I basically have zero knowledge about the game. So well-written, heartwarming, and yet heartbreaking at the same time. Words can't simply describe how great this show is. You just have to experience it yourself. Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku (Second Season) Anime Rating: 10/10 A masterclass in every single aspect. Oregairu's strongest season. You are not watching romance, you're getting a character piece that's all about this anti-social, cynical and self-loathing protagonist, and his tale of wanting something genuine. While the show can be slow-paced at times, its well-developed characters more than makes up for it, and the story's thoughtful and multilayered exploration of teenage issues makes it a standout among other slice-of-life high school anime. Other Anime Series Vinland Saga Season 2 Anime Rating: 9/10 Peakland Saga continues to be a modern masterpiece even with less action! Thorfinn's character growth is simply remarkable, as we're shown both his progress and regression towards becoming a true warrior. Top-notch writing, balancing the harrowing nature of war with poignant moments, resulting in a perfect mix of excitement and emotional depth. Yuru Camp△ Anime Rating: 10/10 A cute and comfy show about a group of girls who absolutely love going outdoor camping. Genuinely soothing, with gorgeous nature sceneries and landscapes, and also highly informative, with detailed depictions of the girls' camping methods and equipment. Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute! Anime Rating: 8/10 Pure enjoyment with its peak ridiculousness. This is literally Overlord, but better —mostly because Cid is an actual human being and not an undead skeleton. It's cringe, edgy, unserious, and trash, but its self-awareness more than compensates for everything. This is undoubtedly the most fun I've had with the genre in a very long time despite having nearly every generic isekai fantasy trope known to man. A show like this really shouldn't work, but it did, and it did it in spectacular fashion. Bocchi the Rock! Anime Rating: 10/10 Super fun, inspiring, and engaging. Bocchi the Rock looks amazing. Sounds amazing! With its rather cliched "introvert trying to overcome her social anxieties" premise, it accomplishes the task a whole lot better than any other show employing the same concept. It manages to make every episode extra entertaining by continuously exploring what it means to be in a band with consistently clicking humor and heart —not to mention some high-caliber music performances. Haikyuu!! Second Season Anime Rating: 10/10 Sports anime at its peak! What truly separates this series from others is its effort to flesh out both sides of any given matchup. From the dynamic scenes to the inner dialogues to the character emphases, everything is perfectly balanced. The final point against Seijo is still the best Haikyuu rally to date. Oikawa's super long toss to Iwaizumi was so goddamn epic, it made me forget I was supposed to root for Karasuno. Anime Movie Koe no Katachi Anime Rating: 10/10 Nothing much to see here, just pure and utter perfection. The greatest anime movie ever, epitomizing the pinnacle of the medium's drama genre. Emotionally intense and life-changing. The hospital scene made me cry like a dog, and that final sequence was easily one of the most powerful scenes I've seen in all of fiction. The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya Anime Rating: 9/10 A full season's worth of material packed into a 3-hr EP presenting a unique catch on time travel. An emotional roller coaster that made an otherwise average series worthy of its praise. A lot of things are still left unexplained, but nonetheless, a mind-blowing experience. Who would have thought finishing Endless Eight could be this rewarding? Sword Art Online: Progressive Movie - Hoshi Naki Yoru no Aria Anime Rating: 8/10 Despite a few plotholes, SAO is truly one of the best fantasy has ever had to offer. Seeing Aincrad brings back a lot of nostalgic memories and now it's fleshed out even more, delivering what the main series has failed to do due to massive pacing issues. Anime Moment Haikyuu!! 3rd Season - Tsukishima blocks Ushiwaka Anime Rating: 10/10 "It was just one block. It was just one point out of 25. This is just a club." "But once that moment arrives for you, that's the moment you'll be hooked on volleyball." Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru Kan (Final Season) - Hachiman and Yukino Confesses their Love for Each Other Anime Rating: 8/10 "It may not be enough compensation for distorting your life, but well... I'll give you everything. if you don't want it, then throw it away. If it's annoying, then just forget about it. I'm still gonna do it regardless, so I don't need you to reply." Ping Pong the Animation - All Alone on Christmas Eve Anime Rating: 8/10 The juxtaposition of showing everyone's troubles on Christmas Eve when it is supposed to be the happiest day of the year, is just a testament to Masaaki Yuasa's masterful direction. Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season Part 2 - Gabi's Realization Anime Rating: 3/10 "There weren't any devils. On this island... there were just people. I finally understand Reiner. We just decided that these people we never met were devils. Doing the same things... the same things, over and over!" The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya- The God Knows Performance Anime Rating: 6/10 (1st Season Broadcast) The best anime song of all time! This might be different for most people, but as a chronological watcher, this felt like a generous reward for surviving the infamous Endless Eight. Anime Fight Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Part 2 - Dragon God Orsted Vs Dead End Anime Rating: 10/10 The best demonstration of helplessness in the face of unfathomable power, all wrapped in impressive art/animation. Not one anime fight gave me chills as much as this one did. Dragon Ball Super: Broly - Vegeta/Goku Vs Broly Anime Rating: 7/10 Out of this world visuals and choreography! Easily the best looking anime fight I've ever seen. Bakemonogatari - Araragi vs Kanbaru Anime Rating: 9/10 If the dynamic fight choreography wasn't good enough, the color changes of the splashing blood & other stuff all within this plain white background, only makes it better. Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season - Kagami vs Aomine Anime Rating: 6/10 Kuroko's basketball at its best! After all these years, I can still feel the chills. It still astounds me how smoothly animated this zone showdown was. Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season - Oda vs Gide Anime Rating: 7/10 Who would have thought that a show that runs through special powers and abilities would have a pure gun showdown as its best fight sequence! Anime Episode Darling in the FranXX EP13 - The Beast and the Prince Anime Rating: 3/10 This is how you present an emotional backstory. While I agree that Darling in the FRANXX as a whole is terrible, the first half of the series is a solid 10/10 and you can't tell me otherwise. Definitely my biggest anime disappointment. Fumetsu no Anata e EP1 - The Last One Anime Rating: On Hold Hands down the best pilot episode I have ever watched! Clannad: After Story EP18 - The Ends of the Earth Anime Rating: 8/10 The flower fields scene made me cry like a dog, and just when I thought the feels trip was over, the train scene then hit me like an RKO out of nowhere. Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season EP5 - Premature Death Anime Rating: 8/10 An absolute masterclass from a plot, direction, and animation standpoint. Geto Suguru's tragic descent to darkness is the perfect anime villain origin story. Just pure, immaculate character writing. Bakemonogatari EP12 - Tsubasa Cat, Part Two Anime Rating: 9/10 The car ride, the no-nonsense talk with the father, and to top it all off, the main duo, Araragi and Senjougahara, staring at the starry sky while "Kimi no Shiranai Monogatari" plays. You simply can't see this and then say this isn't in your list of greatest anime episodes. Best Boy Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru - Hikigaya, Hachiman Anime Rating: 10/10 (Zoku) Vinland Saga - Askeladd Anime Rating: 9/10 (1st Season) Ping Pong the Animation - Kong, Wenge Anime Rating: 7/10 Best Girl 3-gatsu no Lion - Kawamoto, Hinata Anime Rating: 10/10 (2nd Season) Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai - Gokou, Ruri Anime Rating: 8/10 (2nd Season) Violet Evergarden - Evergarden, Violet Anime Rating: 8/10 Anime Opening Theme Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - "Hologram (ホログラム)" by NICO Touches the Wall Anime Rating: On Hold Domestic na Kanojo - "Kawaki wo Ameku (カワキヲアメク)" by Minami Anime Rating: 5/10 Overlord - "Clattanoia" by O×T (Masayoshi Oishi × Tom-H@ck) Anime Rating: 7/10 (1st Season) ReLIFE - "Button" by PENGUIN RESEARCH Anime Rating: 7/10 Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso - "Hikaru nara (光るなら)" by Goose house Anime Rating: 8/10 Nisemonogatari - "marshmallow justice" by Karen Araragi (Eri Kitamura) Anime Rating: 5/10 Mob Psycho 100 II - "99.9" by MOB CHOIR feat. sajou no hana Anime Rating: 7/10 Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e 2nd Season - "Dance In The Game" by ZAQ Anime Rating: 1/10 Mahoutsukai no Yome - "Here" by JUNNA Anime Rating: 6/10 Dragon Ball GT - "DAN DAN Kokoro Hikarete ku" by Field of View Anime Rating: 4/10 Anime Ending Theme Kekkai Sensen - "Sugar Song to Bitter Step (シュガーソングとビターステップ)" by Unison Square Garden Anime Rating: 4/10 Bungou Stray Dogs - "Namae wo Yobu yo (名前を呼ぶよ)" by Luck Life Anime Rating: 6/10 (1st Season) Hunter x Hunter (2011) - "HUNTING FOR YOUR DREAM" by Galneryus Anime Rating: 9/10 Yesterday wo Utatte - "Kago no Naka ni Tori (籠の中に鳥)" by yourness Anime Rating: 4/10 Darling in the FranXX - "Torikago (トリカゴ)" by XX:me (Kiss Me; キス・ミー) Anime Rating: 3/10 Kyoukai no Kanata - "Daisy" by STEREO DIVE FOUNDATION Anime Rating: On Hold Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku - "Everyday World (エブリデイワールド)" by Yukino Yukinoshita (Saori Hayami) & Yui Yuigahama (Nao Touyama) Anime Rating: 10/10 3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season - "Kafune (カフネ)" by Brian the Sun Anime Rating: 10/10 Imouto sae Ireba Ii. - "Donna Hoshizora yori mo, Donna Omoide yori mo (どんな星空よりも、どんな思い出よりも)" by Aira Yuuki Anime Rating: 6/10 Nekomonogatari: Kuro - "Kieru daydream (消えるdaydream)" by Marina Kawano Anime Rating: 6/10 ━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━ "Thirteen years..? The moment I whispered that, I finally realized. To Emanon, thirteen years were fleeting.. ephemeral. Both just a moment in time" ***AREA STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION*** Manga Series Haikyuu!! Manga Rating: 10/10 Status: Completed PEAK FICTION. The greatest thing ever. Character developments unlike anything else. You'll find yourself rooting for each and every character, regardless of the position they're playing or the team they belong to. Hinata and Kageyama's journey to the top was such a joy to be a part of. Who would have guessed that out of everything I've ever read, a sports manga would be the one to bring the most tears to my eyes. Domestic na Kanojo Manga Rating: 9/10 Status: Completed A heavily well-written mature drama. Came for the memes, but stayed for the feels. Minus the controversial ending, everything about this is flawless. Never before have I immersed myself so deeply in a manga as much as I did when reading Domekano. Sasuga Kei's writing is top-notch, elevating the tension and emotions of each arc and moment to the point that you’ll be glued to the front of your screen all volumes because you are so intrigued of what will happen next. Act-age Manga Rating: 9/10 Status: Completed Acting has never looked this intense and fascinating. A wasted discontinued masterpiece that could've been the pinnacle of modern shounen manga. The art obviously cannot be separated from the artist, but nonetheless, the story it has told thus far is already well worth sitting through for its powerful character pieces, immersive narrative, and insightful exploration within the world of performing arts. Jumyou wo Kaitotte Moratta. Ichinen ni Tsuki, Ichimanen de. Manga Rating: 9/10 Status: Completed Life-changing. Blue Period Manga Rating: 8/10 Status: On-Hold Inspiring stories like this makes me want to drop out of college and pursue a degree in the arts. Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu Manga Rating: 8/10 Status: Reading Awkward, weird and degenerate, yet surprisingly sweet at the same time. Kimi wa Houkago Insomnia Manga Rating: 9/10 Status: Reading A love story that isn't entirely a love story. Sayonara Eri (One-shot) Manga Rating: 9/10 Status: Completed Tatsuki Fujimoto really mastered the art of visual storytelling. Oyasumi Punpun Manga Rating: 9/10 Status: Completed Depression. Onanie Master Kurosawa Manga Rating: 8/10 Status: Completed This guy should be arrested. ━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
|
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 104.0
Mean Score:
4.33
- Watching11
- Completed440
- On-Hold117
- Dropped60
- Plan to Watch162
- Total Entries790
- Rewatched20
- Episodes6,365
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 94.5
Mean Score:
3.78
- Reading125
- Completed109
- On-Hold55
- Dropped35
- Plan to Read41
- Total Entries365
- Reread0
- Chapters14,575
- Volumes750
All Favorites Favorites
Anime (7)
Manga (8)
Character (10)
- Hikigaya, Hachiman Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
- Yonagi, Kei Act-age
- Reigen, Arataka Mob Psycho 100
- Kawamoto, Hinata 3-gatsu no Lion
- Evergarden, Violet Violet Evergarden
- Gokou, Ruri Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
- Yaguchi, Yatora Blue Period
- Kagenou, Cid Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute!
- Kong, Wenge Ping Pong the Animation
- Askeladd Vinland Saga
All Comments (246) Comments