Yoroshku
I am Theta. Watched Pokemon when I was younger. But, I really got into anime by starting Death Note/Naruto on 2nd june 2013 after my last entrance examination for college. (Kind of feels awesome to know the date. :D )
So, comment or message me if you want to start a conversation.
1st anime- Death Note/Naruto (kind of simultaneous) (and leaving Pokemon out)
100th anime- Kokoro Connect.
200th anime- Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
Besides anime, my only other hobby is talking and playing Basketball. I use to play cricket before but have not played much of it in the last few years.
All Comments (207) Comments
I'll respond to your anime comments as a follow up. I just rushed to sign in to answer to the big news!
Afterwards we can surely catch up on the past two years...gosh time sure does fly!
I know you haven't logged on in a good minute, but if you happen to see this...sweet. ^^
It was always great talking with you!
Lol @ your remark about Shakugan no Shana, I vaguely remember it. I simply recall being upset at my cousin for referring such a bland wasteful series to me. She also recommended me School Days -sigh-.
Dude, I’ve completed Monster and it was great. You’re right about not being ‘enthusiastic’ about the following episode, I’d have to say the small cliff hangers made it easier for me to hop on the following episode due to curiosity. Overall it’s a great series where it definitely picks up during the end. Personally, I thought Johan was pretty interesting too, however I didn’t find him monstrous as the series implied due to his behavior/manipulations against many individuals throughout the series. Award for best character on my behalf will have to go to Gimmer.
Honey and Clover? Scratch out everything I’ve said previously as I’ve been stuck on episode 12 for the past few months. I’d rather follow this series through manga than the anime considering how slow paced it is and it’s definitely not relatable as Nana. First few episodes were okay since all characters are getting situated, however, it doesn’t go anywhere afterwards. Nana >>>>> Honey & Clover in so many levels and it’ll probably take a while for me to follow up on Season 2. Have you began/finished Ping Pong? it is a great series, some may find it difficult to get pass due to the animation, but it’s a great watch.
Josei? Similar to Seinen series where it’s target is towards adult male commenting on adultery, rape, human trafficking etc. Like Berserk. Josei series are target adult females commenting on similar aspects such as realistic romance rather than the idealized type in shojo. Josei is more explicit and mature Ex. Nana, Honey, Chihayafuru, Spice and Wolf as shojo is for younger females - Special A, Say I love you, Skip Beat, Yona of the Dawn, etc.
Oye! So, since it’s been forever…again. I hope you’re doing well. Alhamdulillah everything is fine on my side. As you can see I’ll be busy here/there with replying but I do hope all is well with you. Woohoo, 3 idiots reference. :P
BTW the mal graph site was closed at the start of this month You'd want to use this instead
Sounds like everything is going good on your side, huh? That’s great. Are you back home too? Yep, I’ve seen 3 idiots. ^^ What about it? I seriously want all desi parents to watch that movie so they capture the theme with understanding.
Haha, as much as I’d like to party my own way I’ve been rather busy since graduation. I began studying for post grad examination since last month and it’s been quite a stressor. Besides that rl problems happen. Gotta deal though. ~
Possibly be so for Nodame. Love her and very pleased with how she matured in piano along the way; even if her motives are different. You don’t plan on getting back to Shirobako after finals or when your summer begins?
How do you like Shakugan no Shana? I deff have plans on watching Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy once it’s done airing. Season 1 was nice, agreed.
Umm, what I’m watching? Well, I’ve been on Monster for a while lol. It was pretty bad timing for me to pick up the series with things I’ve been dealing with. Other than that I’m watching Ping Pong Animation and I’m almost through with it. It’s pretty good. Thumps up. I’m thinking to also pick up Honey and Clover. I want to watch more Josei series but the selection is pretty limited. ><
I cant say I have ever had eggplant so I would have no idea how it even tastes. I imagine it tastes somewhat like squash?
He was still a student. He was studying science and mathematics. He hadnt really made a decision, or atleast he hadnt told me what he planned on doing with it. I think we were kind of alike in that we had so many interests in so many things it was hard to pick just one thing. He probably would have been amazing at anything he tried to do though. Thats just the kind of person he was.
Good luck with the internship.
Louise had more sadomasochist like tendencies. That can turn off people. Shana was just tsundere. Taiga, another Kugimiya role is somewhere in between them I think.
Thats funny you were eating eggplant. Honestly I dont even know what eggplant tastes like, Ive never had it that I can recall. That show was random, but to give it context, Neptune (the lead character) hates eggplants and refuses to eat them and they make her sick to think about. So the villianess buys an eggplant farm, kidnaps one of her friends to make Neptune sick so she cant transform and thus get beaten up. It adapts a side story from one of the games. Its a silly show and game. But I like them.
Well Shana/Louise are similar characters. They look similar, they have the same voice actor, and personalities. Shana is far less... mm mean I think. Louise walks the line of being a cruel bitch. Where Shana is just a classic tsundere.
I am only watching Yamada and the Seven Witches. Ive been playing some games lately so not really watching any anime.
42 again huh... careful you might bring out Iris Heart on your ass...
Yeah add a few more pages, but what if I still fail in the final exam? O.O omg
No, I don't see myself make friends and get close in this school even in summer course, but good news we got a course until 6pm 5 meetings for 3 hours in those 3 days until final exams, it can save us from summer course :)
Oh, must be sucks, goodluck then .-.
I would start with Shana. Well because its my favorite. Cant go wrong with either one. Shana is more high school teeny melodrama and gets kind of slice of life-ish at times but the action payout at the climax of the series is great. Blood+ has alot of angsty stuff and is pretty powerful and emotional at times, less love triangles and more just plain drama. Blood= Vampires (interesting take on vampires though) Shana= demons/magic/ modern day fantasy
It certainly matters! If I slap my hand to kill a biting bug I dont want to have to wash up afterwards!