But ye..nicely summarized monologue to DS in general..basically 2nd game is kinda being sh*t on like on TES IV Oblivion since all games from 2006 was kinda experimental and the only great FPS games from that year weren't standing out but on the other hand for various simulators/RTS/RPG or 3rd person action games it stood out more - Rogue Trooper,Bully,Tomb Raider Legend,Okami and the winning title of the year (to me) and most underrated Hitman Blood Money while FPS wise..it was mostly multiplayer stuff that was good for some months but not for multiple years (Red Orchestra Ostfront 41-45,Euro Force and Armored Fury for Battlefield 2 (DLCs basically),Battledfield 2142,FEAR Combat (Multiplayer portion of the base game being free to play simlar to how Enemy Territory is multiplayer portion only of Return to Castle Wofenstein or Postal 2 Share the Pain is the multiplayer only content of Postal 2 and Crysis Wars the multiplayer portion of Crysis),Rainbow Six Vegas,WarPath and few others not so relevant titles (Call of Duty 3 was also experimental as it was only CoD game that wasn't on PC lol).
That happens once we're far back into our lives I suppose..
But ye Bloodborne aged incredibly well,not only on that front.Don't really have much to add to DS since I'm long gone with experiencing the FromSoftware games in general after Elden Ring (and Marike being still popular R34 material if it isn't AI or futa art that is just there for troll purposes).
Lol..that's amusing with RE4 though but it's undestandable..reminds me how RE3 remake was controversal for being compressed = shorter than the original release from 2020.
Ye..even Reincarnation/OtherWorld anime promos are rated relatively well this time..xD
Who are you hunting? I don't really get why they doing it, it's not like the 3ds is that old. Thoughts on Toradora? It's a show that I really liked. I want to try to get back into anime tbh. Started watching Bocchi the Rock!
Interesting take on Dark Soul 1 but then again it's hard as 80s/90s arcade games so that identity it premiered with is why Dark Souls 2 was that..cast aside for its different approach..more mainstream friendly I would say but probably helped at the same time some people who didn't spent many hours in it practice enough to be veterans just when Dark Soul 3 arrived I would say.For me 2 is the weakest but still like 8.5/10 game..it's like expansion pack that you can play through and enjoy if you take the intended audience as it is in this product and go with its flow..even if some of the boss usages didn't suit many people.But ye..portion early on Dark Souls 1 was kinda reminding me of first Prince of Persia which you had to finish in a hour but also you die and start all over,which I liked but for average reveiwers that needed some proper ''review'' version where you can probably have benefits is probably what led to the decision to have Dark Soul 2 easier in that regard.
Depends on you..some prefer Lies of P and some Lords of Fallen 2023 but I would side with Lords of Fallen 2023 just because of the idea of going between the IRL and otherworld filter where in the 2nd one you have one life and in IRL world you can die twice with 1st death being forced into the blue filter world where you can access what you cannon in IRL filter world (hidden passageways that might lead to extra loot,locations or custom boss even).Robocop delivered or rather not a single 3A FPS or any action game delivered this year really..not sure where to count System Shock 1 and Resident Evil 4 remake as..depending on the budget of these two teams that worked on these two but in that regard let's just count these two in alongside mentioned Robocop Rogue City,HROT and Turbo Overkill as the TOP5 FPS/TPS games of the year.If you don't mind revisiting the locations like Leon did (in compressed manner journey wise) in RE4 itself as Aida that it should be all good.
I mean A Tale of Memories and Melodies was kinda like split cour drama romance by SHAFT back then (like Bakemonogatari they did later and were making a lot more animes in that era besides these two titles) - just like Clannad it was great adpatation of VN by the standarts that were there back then.Lovely★Complex was one of these rare animes done by Toei probably because of the nature of the chemistry between the main pair of the series.Toradora had all these 3 different female personalities going on and then the mom of Ryuuji is kinda b@ngable as well..xD
I didn't grow up gaming. I didn't start playing game until middle school, and my first game were Final Fantasy and Kingdom Heart. I was usually busy with extracurricular activities or hanging with friends and school events.
I think it's mostly towards thee strenght build of things that for the whole 2nd third of the game you won't have leveled up the last strenght weapon or something to make the game flow better compared to dex build where it has its places where it's downside but not as often compared to strenght build.Lords of Fallen 2023 has edge to me in the regard of it feeling like homage to the 1st Dark Souls with some of the locations there and the mechanic regarding you need to die twice before returning to your last resting point but the optimalization on PC is what it is,due to it being the latest version of Unreal Engine..similarly how ROBOCOP Rogue City demo turned out performance wise..at least to some of the people.
Don't really have anything to say to RE remakes as each ones has its own preferences but I liked the extended Aida's campaign (lenght of average CoD campaign basically).
I think it was also the contrast of all 3 female characters that made the series so iconic and memoriable classic by now looking back at it..the closest best anime of this genre (more of a romance drama) was ef: A Tale of Memories/Melodies or Lovely★Complex from that 2007-2008 era until few others came in 2009 to estabilish its own meta (Bakemonogatari,Kobato,Kimi ni Todoke).
Ye..makes sense..since now the big autumn releases are coming out..like FPS Souls (WitchFire) or Korean Souls (Lies of P) ...expansions for Cyberpunk 2077 and RE4Remake etc.
Okay then..Toradora and flat chested tsunderes era..ye,sounds about great to get to it now xD
God Eater just wasn't that bad..just didn't click with me at all.
All Comments (4590) Comments
That happens once we're far back into our lives I suppose..
But ye Bloodborne aged incredibly well,not only on that front.Don't really have much to add to DS since I'm long gone with experiencing the FromSoftware games in general after Elden Ring (and Marike being still popular R34 material if it isn't AI or futa art that is just there for troll purposes).
Lol..that's amusing with RE4 though but it's undestandable..reminds me how RE3 remake was controversal for being compressed = shorter than the original release from 2020.
Ye..even Reincarnation/OtherWorld anime promos are rated relatively well this time..xD
Depends on you..some prefer Lies of P and some Lords of Fallen 2023 but I would side with Lords of Fallen 2023 just because of the idea of going between the IRL and otherworld filter where in the 2nd one you have one life and in IRL world you can die twice with 1st death being forced into the blue filter world where you can access what you cannon in IRL filter world (hidden passageways that might lead to extra loot,locations or custom boss even).Robocop delivered or rather not a single 3A FPS or any action game delivered this year really..not sure where to count System Shock 1 and Resident Evil 4 remake as..depending on the budget of these two teams that worked on these two but in that regard let's just count these two in alongside mentioned Robocop Rogue City,HROT and Turbo Overkill as the TOP5 FPS/TPS games of the year.If you don't mind revisiting the locations like Leon did (in compressed manner journey wise) in RE4 itself as Aida that it should be all good.
I mean A Tale of Memories and Melodies was kinda like split cour drama romance by SHAFT back then (like Bakemonogatari they did later and were making a lot more animes in that era besides these two titles) - just like Clannad it was great adpatation of VN by the standarts that were there back then.Lovely★Complex was one of these rare animes done by Toei probably because of the nature of the chemistry between the main pair of the series.Toradora had all these 3 different female personalities going on and then the mom of Ryuuji is kinda b@ngable as well..xD
Interesting..
I think it's mostly towards thee strenght build of things that for the whole 2nd third of the game you won't have leveled up the last strenght weapon or something to make the game flow better compared to dex build where it has its places where it's downside but not as often compared to strenght build.Lords of Fallen 2023 has edge to me in the regard of it feeling like homage to the 1st Dark Souls with some of the locations there and the mechanic regarding you need to die twice before returning to your last resting point but the optimalization on PC is what it is,due to it being the latest version of Unreal Engine..similarly how ROBOCOP Rogue City demo turned out performance wise..at least to some of the people.
Don't really have anything to say to RE remakes as each ones has its own preferences but I liked the extended Aida's campaign (lenght of average CoD campaign basically).
I think it was also the contrast of all 3 female characters that made the series so iconic and memoriable classic by now looking back at it..the closest best anime of this genre (more of a romance drama) was ef: A Tale of Memories/Melodies or Lovely★Complex from that 2007-2008 era until few others came in 2009 to estabilish its own meta (Bakemonogatari,Kobato,Kimi ni Todoke).
Hmm I see..so that's it,basically.
Lol I see..so moving on that means,in a way.
Ye..makes sense..since now the big autumn releases are coming out..like FPS Souls (WitchFire) or Korean Souls (Lies of P) ...expansions for Cyberpunk 2077 and RE4Remake etc.
Okay then..Toradora and flat chested tsunderes era..ye,sounds about great to get to it now xD
God Eater just wasn't that bad..just didn't click with me at all.
Don't forget me ;v;7