Sorry about the late reply, been so busy so wasn't really taking notice of comments here.
How was your finals then? Are they all over now then?
Oh I hope you get time for some anime and manga to xD It's always fun :) I think I'm a little addicted to MAL I use it may be a little too often when I have the time anyways haha.
I never forget xD Usually lol...ok that's probably not the case....thought I check through the fl here to see how everyone here is doing~
Yea the SnK anime is going well so far, although I'm sure rankings will drop when it reaches the end. Mhmm oki suggestions...well check these out...
Anime:
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
Hataraku Maou-sama!
Baccano
Angel Beats
Another
Deadman Wonderland
Ghost in the Shell
Psycho-Pass
Manga:
Gantz
Ubel Blatt
Zetman
Dorohedero
Claymore
Beelzebub
Ao no exorcist
Code:Breaker
Area D
Deadman Wonderland
Check those out for now....and I can always recommend u more later :P Judging from the manga you read you'll like ones I suggested....anime ones are more of a mix.
Eh, I guess it depends on whether or not you like a lot of fanservice. I've seen people rate it 9 and 10, and then there are people like me who rate it 6 or lower. Like I said, I would have liked more story. :|
I can still find time to watch 1 episode per day after school. And I catch up with my ongoing shows during the weekend.
I'm currently watching the "Natsume Yuujinchou" series. It's a mix of the supernatural and slice of life genre. It's really a simple anime, but it evokes so many emotions that words cannot describe.
Yeah, two episodes of Stein's Gate isn't enough to get the whole picture of what that show is about. It starts off really slow, but the plot picks up halfway. Then, you won't stop watching until the end. :)
Yeah, definitely. I haven't liked the second season much though. Too much fanservice and not enough story. It doesn't live up to the first season, imo. :/ Are you following it?
Sorry for taking to long to respond, I don’t connect on weekends normally!
Yes Fate/stay night is good I like it! I will check Seitokai Yakuindomo and let u know that I think! I am not bother by vulgar sense of humor so it should be alright! Right now I am following One Piece, Elfen Lied and Fruits Basket mangas. I just finished Spice & Wolf I & II over the weekend and started Fairy Tail, hayato hitman reborn, and trying to finish Gunslinger, Seto no Hanayome, Highschool of the dead and putting up/considering dropping Special A. I feel like I can’t keep up with it! Special A, so far has no purpose, no plot and is not that funny! Will see and let u know what I decide!
That’s for me, but thanks for the suggestion I will definitely check it out!
Sup? I was admiring your list and I figure I would leave you a comment so if you ever got back to me I could see if you would mind me kicking you a friend request.
Yeah,I'm doing good. Spring Break's over, so I have to go back into "study mode" for college. I guess I'll have less time to marathon anime now. =/
Seitokai Yakuindomo is hilarious. I wouldn't mind seeing a second season of that show.
How are you liking Stein's Gate? I promise you lots of epicness during the second half of the show. You definitely won't be disappointed! Sci fi in anime can't get better than this! ^^
Interesting, the description on the page made me think of "Kino no Tabi" a little bit. I'll give it a look some day, its complete which is a big plus for me.
Yeah same here, I wish theyd animate all the extra content and the newer stuff.
Any recs are welcome, though I have a queue of manga. I have trouble deciding what to read first and I end up not reading anything :/
Also since you like GTO, the manhwa "The Breaker" had a similar setting albeit with a different story.
Found this in the GTO forum here in a help thread: "The anime covers voliumes 1-13 (if I'm not mistaken) of the manga and then ends with an filler arc. There are 25 volumes total." So that means theres alot of material that wasnt animated.
For me it was the more GTO the better, so I ended up just reading all of it after seeing the anime.
All Comments (40) Comments
How was your finals then? Are they all over now then?
Oh I hope you get time for some anime and manga to xD It's always fun :) I think I'm a little addicted to MAL I use it may be a little too often when I have the time anyways haha.
I never forget xD Usually lol...ok that's probably not the case....thought I check through the fl here to see how everyone here is doing~
Yea the SnK anime is going well so far, although I'm sure rankings will drop when it reaches the end. Mhmm oki suggestions...well check these out...
Anime:
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
Hataraku Maou-sama!
Baccano
Angel Beats
Another
Deadman Wonderland
Ghost in the Shell
Psycho-Pass
Manga:
Gantz
Ubel Blatt
Zetman
Dorohedero
Claymore
Beelzebub
Ao no exorcist
Code:Breaker
Area D
Deadman Wonderland
Check those out for now....and I can always recommend u more later :P Judging from the manga you read you'll like ones I suggested....anime ones are more of a mix.
I'm currently watching the "Natsume Yuujinchou" series. It's a mix of the supernatural and slice of life genre. It's really a simple anime, but it evokes so many emotions that words cannot describe.
Yeah, two episodes of Stein's Gate isn't enough to get the whole picture of what that show is about. It starts off really slow, but the plot picks up halfway. Then, you won't stop watching until the end. :)
Sorry for taking to long to respond, I don’t connect on weekends normally!
Yes Fate/stay night is good I like it! I will check Seitokai Yakuindomo and let u know that I think! I am not bother by vulgar sense of humor so it should be alright! Right now I am following One Piece, Elfen Lied and Fruits Basket mangas. I just finished Spice & Wolf I & II over the weekend and started Fairy Tail, hayato hitman reborn, and trying to finish Gunslinger, Seto no Hanayome, Highschool of the dead and putting up/considering dropping Special A. I feel like I can’t keep up with it! Special A, so far has no purpose, no plot and is not that funny! Will see and let u know what I decide!
That’s for me, but thanks for the suggestion I will definitely check it out!
Seitokai Yakuindomo is hilarious. I wouldn't mind seeing a second season of that show.
How are you liking Stein's Gate? I promise you lots of epicness during the second half of the show. You definitely won't be disappointed! Sci fi in anime can't get better than this! ^^
Any recs are welcome, though I have a queue of manga. I have trouble deciding what to read first and I end up not reading anything :/
Also since you like GTO, the manhwa "The Breaker" had a similar setting albeit with a different story.
For me it was the more GTO the better, so I ended up just reading all of it after seeing the anime.
Is your profile picture from an anime? It looks a bit like Kingdom Hearts. :o
I sent you the invite.
Yes FMA is one of my favorites shows, on those lines Fate/Stay night is a good show in case u want some action!
So what’s up? What u up to?