Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 130.4
Mean Score:
6.14
- Watching15
- Completed491
- On-Hold52
- Dropped44
- Plan to Watch196
- Total Entries798
- Rewatched8
- Episodes8,199
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Maou no Ore ga Dorei Elf wo Yome ni Shitanda ga, Dou Medereba Ii?
4 hours ago
Watching
4/12
· Scored
-
All Comments (613) Comments
✨ How are you today? owO
✨ It's me Darkht! ^^
✨ It's been a while since we last chatted. o.O
✨ So how you been and what you been doing in all days? ;3
I had to google Dangers in My Heart; I haven't seen anyone talk about it. That guy sure does have an emo hairstyle hhahsahhH
Mabye, I'll give it a watch. I've been dying to watch a good romance anime.
Two weeks ago, I deleted all social media from my phone. And now I've been reading an actual book for once. I used to love reading, but I've struggled to read anything other than fanfiction or manga/comics the past few years. It feels odd to read so many words on something other than my phone. Sure, I buy manga from local shops and read it, but books just hit differently. It's mad uncomfortable, but I'll manage. I want my love for reading back.
I planned to watch the last 2 episodes of Yona yesterday but the service I used was down. :( Hopefully they will fix it soon.
Oshi no ko's other episodes are different from the first one, but they are very well done. The show mostly feels educational, but never boring (although the first half wasn't overly exciting for me, but it got better towards the end.) I finished the first season yesterday and I'm a bit angry because it ends with a huge cliffhanger.
I don't read manga that often either. I rarely find anything interesting. The best ones I found are in my favorites with School-Live on top (or Gakkougurashi, as most people know). I read it twice and it was a binge both times. It only slows down in the middle for a few chapters then gets back into action. My only complaint is that it got a bit too yuri near the end and I'm absolutely not into that.
As for indie RPGs I can recommend CrossCode (I already recommended it to basically half of the MAL community, haha) It's an indie RPG so you might like it, but it's questionable whether it's a casual game as it can take up to 100 hours to 100% it. It has very diverse and not too long missions, fast travel to any landmark, but it's very addictive so a session usually lasts much longer than you originally planned. ^^
Same for me. Every time a new season came out I had to rewatch the previous one to remember what the story was exactly so far. It has exceptional world building. Every new season destroys everything we know and redefines them.
And my PtW list is eternally long too. (I still prefer my old txt list for that as I can mark completed series with a ✓ and see how far I came.)
Dangers in My Heart got my attention too, it looks very promising. I put it on my list not too long ago. Hopefully I'll get to it eventually.
I'm curious about Frieren, I wonder what anime could dethrone FMAB as the best rated anime on MAL.
Solo Leveling is also on my list. It's one of the oldest entries actually, as I'm not watching them in order. The list is a bit complicated. There are many sections but the 2 main categories are "waiting list" (must watch) and "test subjects" (probably good but not sure). Most of them have a few words about the content. When I finish an anime I pick a few titles from each category and use a random number generator to decide on one. But sometimes I cheat and choose one arbitrarily. (My next "cheat" will probably be Dragon Maid, I see too many pictures of it on the forum and I feel I can't resist anymore.)
Anything interesting? As for watching, I chose to watch too many shows recently.
FMAB is amazing, truly a masterpiece, although I still want to take a break from it occasionally.
Yona is also very good, the first half was very strong, but sadly it just gets weaker towards the end. I don't like when characters are only interesting until their character archs end.
And Oshi no ko is a pleasant surprise. It's not a perfect show, it keeps forgetting what it is supposed to be about, but it's interesting anyway so I can forgive it.
As for manga, currently I don't feel like reading any, but The Magnificent Grand Scene is very good, inspiring and instructive. I can recommend that.
I watched and read non-anime stuff too, but didn't really find anything interesting. (Most of the time I played games instead.)
Did you find anything interesting? Looking at your 15 anime in progress there must be at least one. ^^ (AOT for example is a great adventure with many well placed groundbreaking twists.)
I rarely use MAL or watch anime nowdays, it's just a few mangas that keep me going for now ^