I enjoy this medium of entertainment.
Obligatory Rating System:
________________________
10 - A piece of art that I'll never forget and left an impression on me that will last.
9 - At this point I still love this work and acknowledge it all the time but just can't say it's the best.
8 - Highly enjoyable with not many jarring problems, I'll rewatch these intervally.
7 - There could be something lacking but other aspects keep it engaging.
6 - One or two facets may be appealing enough for it to still be considered good but nothing more.
5 - These are enigmatic because nothing really offends or piques me, mediocre and forgettable.
4 - It may of had potential to be good but failed and doing so. These are the disappointing ones.
3 - Almost terrible but it may have one little interesting idea that keeps it from crashing down entirely.
2 - An absolute failure at storytelling and/or animation, an overall disgrace to Nippon.
1 - A piece of "art" that I'll never forget and left an impression on me that will last.
Cry Counter (Works that exposed my pansy ways and made me tear up.):
_______________________________________________________________
Angel Beats!
Death Parade
Gunbuster
Hotaru no Haka
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä
Koe no Katachi
NHK ni Youkoso!
Paprika
Ping Pong
Planetarian
Samurai Champloo
Sangatsu no Lion
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
Space Dandy
Steins;Gate
Tonari no Totoro
Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei
Also,
here's a nice Lain as an award for stumbling upon this account.
All Comments (0) Comments