Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 119.2
Mean Score:
5.31
- Watching8
- Completed406
- On-Hold43
- Dropped34
- Plan to Watch392
- Total Entries883
- Rewatched0
- Episodes7,846
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 16.4
Mean Score:
0.00
- Total Entries32
- Reread0
- Chapters2,876
- Volumes256
All Comments (65) Comments
It's a bit late for my planned scheduled release but I manage to finish it. My Review on Wotakoi: Love is Hard for Otaku. It is Spoiler Free.
Here is the LinK: https://myanimelist.net/reviews.php?id=408529
Upvote and Feedback is appreciated :)
Doremi is a childhood anime of mind aside from nostalgia, the anime is really good for a magical girl series and very mature in handling a lot of them. Thus I can see the amount of effort put into the script and the writing overall. So Doremi is not technically a pure 9/10 show but I gave it around an 8.7/10 score but you know MAL doesn't have those types of scores so the closest is 9/10.
Noein technically not a pure masterpiece but no mean but for me personally. There is no other anime like it that came closed. When it comes to the story, characters, theme, music, and art style. And also it's very very nostalgic for me. I watch Noein maybe around 2008 and 2009 and rewatch it 7 years after and the impact is so damn strong for me.
Sure would like to see your opinion about Sugar Sugar Rune and Also leave Upvote if I ever.
I am planning to watch S2 of Doremi Next Year I already finish the First Season and Planning to make a review of it in the future.
Noein is pretty when you finish it. One the few anime that actually explain the moral value of the importance of time while not resetting the entire show plot like other time travelling related show. It also one my top favorite anime of all time.
My Review on Tomorrow's Nadja. It Spoiler Free.
Here the LinK: https://myanimelist.net/reviews.php?id=402962
Upvote and Feedback is appreciated :)
To be more precise you probably could get virtually accurate with perhaps some edge cases that fall just between two ratings and easily jump between them. However the amound of effort require to keep that up when you have several hundreds or perhaps even thousands of entries would make it unfeasible. It's imposrtand to find a happy medium that works for you.
A large part for me would be discovering a new medium and being generally excited and viewing stuff with rose tinted glasses while mass consuming. Now I am experienced in the medium, let each anime present itself properly and pay more attention while I watch. I think that naturally leads to a more stable long term experience. It will continue to change for sure but hopefully there's no more 180's from seemingly nowhere.
I think it's nearly impossible to have a list that's up to date and 100% accurate so the best we can do is settle for accurate enough. I found that re-watch some series in part helped a lot in bridging my past self with my present self and make surprisingly accurate estimates on what my thoughts would be today. While taste, perspective and values are constantly shifting I have noticed that they have stayed much more stable for me recently compared to in my anime infancy.
I guess Madoka and Sangatsu fall into the range of normal boring anime? Sangatsu in particular has very bad comedic moments to ruin any potential investment and I don't consider anything it does particularly noteworthy.
Sasami's strong points are it's directing and absurdity blended with japanese mythology.
i finished both seasons like today morning? it was pretty damn good. i havent seen such a good one in a while