all my comments on anime are there if you hit more. I only use the tags for saying I liked the OP or ED, except for when I'm currently watching it, then I use the tags for comments. Also when I write spoilers, I make sure you know before reading it.
This list is my top ~10% of shows (MAL entries) I've completed.
Hibike! Euphonium
Mushishi
Ookami to Koushinryou / Spice and Wolf
Fate/Zero
Sakurasou no Petto na Kanojo
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
Kimi no na ha
[*Boku no Hero Academia
Kyoukai no Kanata
Madoka Magica (series only, the movie was terrible)
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
Natsume Yuujinchou
Samurai Champloo
No Game No Life
Uchuu Patrol Luluco
Fullmetal Alchemist (series, I want to put both here)
Shinsekai Yori
Most links for the OP and ED lists are taken from /r/animethemes
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 15: That was actually painful to watch and I haven't had my mouth open like an idiot for an entire episode before now.
Hibike Euphonium season 2 episode 8: It hits close to home
Gakkougurashi episode 1: You understand if you've seen it.
Fate/Zero episode 23: SPOILERS
have you awakened from your dream, king of conquerors?
Madoka Magica episode 10: Amazing episode that ties a lot of things together.
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu season 2 episode 7: Can't say much without spoiling it like crazy.
I love that Kikuhiko was an unreliable narrator. I really enjoy unreliable narrators.
Mushishi episode 12: It's mushishi.
Death Parade episode 4: My emotions...
Mushishi episode 22: More mushishi is better
Fullmetal Alchemist episode 8: SPOILERS
I honestly was scared that Ed would be killed by the butcher, the moment was so intense that I forgot that he has plot armor.
Natsume Yuujinchou San episode 4 (or episode 34 overall): Just a great episode.
"No, maybe we're the idiots. We know the flowers' petals will fall someday, and yet still, we're entranced by them." one-eyed mid rank youkai, Natsume Yuujinchou
"Don't let yourself be blinded by fear or anger. Everything is only as it is." -Nui, Mushishi
"Glory lies beyond the horizon. It can never be reached, and that is why you strive for it. Tell them of conquest, then demonstrate it." -Rider, Fate/Zero
"Most people don't try to become adults, they just can't stay children any longer." -Kobayashi, Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
"The living should not envy the dead." -Nevin, Mahoutsukai no Yome
Summer 2015: Gakkougurashi! Just watch episode one. The entire thing. You'll understand.
Fall 2015: meh
Winter 2016: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu. That was a unique experience I'm not going to forget about any time soon.
Spring 2016: Re:Zero Kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu without a doubt. Started off liking Koutetsujou more but that went to shit, and Re:Zero simultaneously got way better.
Summer 2016: Re:Zero Kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu again because this got really damn good. Lots of harsh swings between suffering and hope that I enjoyed watching. That and the only other show I completed was fucking Orange. Fuck that show.
Fall 2016: Hibike! Euphonium. This was the most realistic anime I've ever seen and along with Mushishi, I believe that it surpasses the medium which it is in. At the time of writing this, this is the best show I've ever seen. Thank you kyoani. Sadly, Natsume Yuujinchou fell pretty flat for me.
Winter 2017: This is a very tough choice... Between Rakugo Shinjuu, Kuzu no Honkai, Konosuba, and Maid Dragon... Holy shit I don't know if I can choose. Definitely the best season as of yet... I think the AoT goes to Konosuba though, but god damn every one of these shows is worth your time.
Spring 2017: Since the only thing I completed was the second season of Attack on Titan, I think we can call this season pretty shit.
Fall 2017: It's a tough choice between Mahoutsukai no Yome and Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou... Mahoutsukai was kind of more varied with how good it was, kind of switching between an 7 to a 9 (with the last episode of the season, 12, hitting a 10), but Shoujo was just a solid 9 the entire time. This makes it pretty difficult for me to decide... fuck. I don't know. They're so even I can't decide. Can I say both? It would have been Shoujo if episode 12 of Mahoutsukai wasn't so strong.
Winter 2018: Darling the Franxx mainly because that's the only show I didn't drop. I need to watch Violet Evergarden but at the time of writing this I dropped it, for some reason I just couldn't find myself giving a shit about the deadpan mc. She was an oblivious deadpan which made it annoying to watch I guess... I mean it looked great because of kyoani which I liked, but meh overall. There were definitely really good scenes but I just can't get past the mc.
Spring 2015: Isla. Character development just in time to punch you in the feels.
Summer 2015: Shirayuki. A strong female character, who would've thought?
Fall 2015: They all fucking sucked
Winter 2016: Megumin. 我が名はめぐみん! Waga na wa Megumin! She's so stupid it's amazing I love her.
Spring 2016: Rem. At first I thought she was a boring twin maid but I was wrong, she definitely grew on me. I like Emilia's character design way more, but Rem has better everything else really. (Though subaru is really the only developed character in the show) We'll see if that changes in the second cour.
Summer 2016: Rem again. Nobody else got any character development in this show and all the other girls from the other shows sucked. (dishonorable mention: fuck you naho)
Fall 2016: Oumae Kumiko. Incredibly realistic character that resonated with me. Also has the best voice acting I've heard in anime.
Winter 2017: Aqua. Her interactions with Kazuma are just great and really show how good friends they've become. Every scene with her in it is hilarious.
Spring 2017: kill me
Summer 2017: Nobody this season
Fall 2017: Can I choose two? Because Chito and Yuu from Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou.
Spring 2018: Zero two is my seasonal waifu, along with everybody else's too. And I'm not even mad.
Winter 2016: Sukeroku and Kikuhiko. I can't choose between them because they are each other's halves.
Spring 2016: Natsuki Subaru if for nothing else than I enjoy watching him in this endless loop of suffering.
Summer 2016: Natsuki Subaru once again. He actually gets really good character development and I really like him now, instead of being annoyed by him like I was near the start.
Fall 2016: Even with Natsume Yuujinchou airing, I was widely unimpressed with all male characters this season.
Winter 2017: クズマ Kuzuma (Kazuma). He's hilarious and without him the show would be completely different.
Spring 2017: kill me again pls
My favorite anime season: Winter 2017. It had the second season of Konosuba, which almost makes the season by itself, but then add the chilling story and well developed characters of the second season of Rakugo Shinjuu, along with the heartwarming and well thought out characters from Maid Dragon, and finally the emotional destruction of Kuzu no Honkai and you've got yourself one hell of a season.
All Comments (0) Comments