"Life is too short to read bullshit." - Clifford Lee Sargent, Better than Food Book Reviews
Anything that isn't scored means that I haven't watched it in a long time. If I end up dropping a show it's usually because it doesn't offer enough for me that would justify spending the effort to watch it.
8, 9, & 10: My favorites list. These are works that have left a big impression on me and is something that I can revisit every once in a while. Whether it's the distinct visual tone, themes that stick with me, characters that I want to befriend IRL, cool concepts, memorable soundscapes, or how well it executes on it's ideas, these stories are always with me, and think about them a lot.
7: Amazing. Masterful works that I was genuinely engaged with episode-by-episode, but because of minor problems or my own flaws as a consumer, it doesn't quite make it onto my favorites list. The equivalent of what most might people might consider a 9.
6: Pretty Good. Works that are very entertaining and easy to consume. I usually don't have much to say about these other than, "It's pretty good I guess. Check it out."
5: Good. I'd probably never re-visit any of these works, but they're all decent in they're own right if a little rough around the edges.
4: Fine. These works barely compelled me to care much for them, but they were entertaining enough to keep me through their run.
3: Average. These are works that either started off decently but went downhill as it went on, or may have had a few things that I liked but are ultimately just not for me.
2 & 1: Works that are just bad. I rarely ever finish anything that would be scored in this category, so you won't see a lot of completed works marked under here.
1. Kyousou Giga
2. March Comes in like a Lion
3. Psycho-Pass
4. Kizumonogatari
5. A Silent Voice
6. Jujutsu Kaisen
7. Re:Creators
8. Tokyo Godfathers
9. Blood Blockade Battlefront
10. Mushishi Zoku Shou
11. Ping Pong the Animation
12. Shirobako
13. ACCA: 13
14. Mobile Police Patlabor the Movie
15. Fate/Zero
16. Run with the Wind
17. Eden of the East
18. Summer Wars
19. Attack on Titan
20. Land of the Lustrous
21. Arakawa Under the Bridge
22. Angel's Egg
23. Eccentric Family
24. Laid-Back Camp
25. Humanity has Declined
26. No Game No Life
27. Wave, Listen to Me!
28. Spice and Wolf
29. Only Yesterday
30. Puparia
All Comments (0) Comments