Ahhh okay! Well that's good to hear :) Yeah, be sure to give it a look! If you want to know about a certain show just ask. I think I can probably blab on for hours about the shows I watched (Especially the high ranked ones). And it's no problem, i'm actually in Canada. How about yourself if you don't mind me asking?
Join the club! Since i've been on break for the past week, I haven't been doing anything but staying home and watching :P. As for recommendations, I too also like the romance genre but I guess it all depends what you like in your typical romance show LOL.
If your looking for a good Romantic Comedy: Toradora is an Amazing choice, especially if your just getting into anime
If you want a light hearted Romantic show: Tonari No Kaibutsu Kun (My Little Monster) Though don't expect much plot progression..
If your looking for a more dramatic show: Say I love you is pretty solid. Also I haven't watched it persay, but I know Kimi ni todoke is pretty heavy on the drama from what I heard.
Last, another Romantic show I adore is: Honey and Clover, though that one is also heavily on the Slice of Life side..
Anyway, hoped that helped :/ Tbh, that was probably most of the Romantics I've seen that can be easily watched.. Of course you can check out the : Key Kyoto Animation Harems, but those persay I wouldn't consider heavily on the romantic side since the "Chosen" girl always usually comes after a bunch of other girls..
LOOL! That's just the beginning, wait to you get to season 2.. I gotta tell ya, it gets waaay more insane! x) Anywho, sorry if I get a little off track here though, but if you don't mind me asking, i'm curious: What got you into anime in the first place? I don't remember the last time i've ever spoken to someone that's freshly new to the anime community! xD Or did you use to watch anime prior and just created a MAL? Either way, Glad to talk with a fellow anime watcher ^.^
Hey! Thanks for the friend request, and welcome to MAL! :)
I see you're starting off with quite the amount of shows! :O Have fun with Arakawa, it's a personal favourite of mine aha. xD And be sure to let me know what you think of Mousou Dairinn (Paranoia Agent) Anything by Satoshi Kon has to be worth something. >.<
Yep, sure. Try these anime:
Rec. It's has short episodes (9 mins or something) but it's pretty good in the romance part. Very solid and sweet.
Mashiro iro Symphony: It's a harem, but it's one where the main guy picks a girl in the end. Satisfaction may vary depending on which girl you like :p
Amagami SS: It's a romance anime with character arcs which go on for 4 episodes each. There's also a sequel which adds on an extra 2 episodes to each of the arcs. Each arc's ending is pretty satisfying
Kokoro Connect: A solid romance anime, a little bit of a thriller as well. Satisfying ending if you watch the Michi Random episodes as well which are sequels to the main part.
Sure thing! First may I ask, what type would you be looking for? Anything similar to anything else or if you would like modern art or something like that. Or is anything just fine?
Well, either way one anime I know for sure that's suited to all of these things is: Yoake Mae Yori Ruriiro na: Crescent Love, happy watching ;)
All Comments (8) Comments
If your looking for a good Romantic Comedy: Toradora is an Amazing choice, especially if your just getting into anime
If you want a light hearted Romantic show: Tonari No Kaibutsu Kun (My Little Monster) Though don't expect much plot progression..
If your looking for a more dramatic show: Say I love you is pretty solid. Also I haven't watched it persay, but I know Kimi ni todoke is pretty heavy on the drama from what I heard.
Last, another Romantic show I adore is: Honey and Clover, though that one is also heavily on the Slice of Life side..
Anyway, hoped that helped :/ Tbh, that was probably most of the Romantics I've seen that can be easily watched.. Of course you can check out the : Key Kyoto Animation Harems, but those persay I wouldn't consider heavily on the romantic side since the "Chosen" girl always usually comes after a bunch of other girls..
I see you're starting off with quite the amount of shows! :O Have fun with Arakawa, it's a personal favourite of mine aha. xD And be sure to let me know what you think of Mousou Dairinn (Paranoia Agent) Anything by Satoshi Kon has to be worth something. >.<
Rec. It's has short episodes (9 mins or something) but it's pretty good in the romance part. Very solid and sweet.
Mashiro iro Symphony: It's a harem, but it's one where the main guy picks a girl in the end. Satisfaction may vary depending on which girl you like :p
Amagami SS: It's a romance anime with character arcs which go on for 4 episodes each. There's also a sequel which adds on an extra 2 episodes to each of the arcs. Each arc's ending is pretty satisfying
Kokoro Connect: A solid romance anime, a little bit of a thriller as well. Satisfying ending if you watch the Michi Random episodes as well which are sequels to the main part.
Well, either way one anime I know for sure that's suited to all of these things is: Yoake Mae Yori Ruriiro na: Crescent Love, happy watching ;)