☆ Hey, I'm John. Welcome to my profile! ☆
☆ I only started watching anime recently, so I'm always open to any suggestions for anime to watch! ☆
☆ Also, I accept all friend requests. So feel free to add me and have a chat about anything! ☆
Favourite Anime
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
- Monster
- Hunter x Hunter (2011)
- Steins;Gate
- Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
|
All Comments (26) Comments
I know! I watched the first episode (as you can see from my list) and at that point of time I was not up for such anime but of course, taste changes! So..I might start watching it again someday!
I know! (Magi fans are so defensive, ne?) xD
I will try to pick it up! But I don't feel the urge to, yet!
I don't know what to make of it yet!!
Maybe that's why I am still sticking to it!!
Nice to meet you too!
I am fine! And these days, I am really busy and can't make time for anime!!
What about you??
That will be exciting!
I'm really enjoying Made in Abyss so far! It only has 8 episodes atm and I'm on the 3rd episode, I'm probably gonna catch up today C: I've been hearing lots of good things about it so I kind of have high hopes for it!
Me too, I hope high hopes for the end of this bnha season :) and oh maaan! I love todoroki now too! He had such a good character "arc" :') I'm so glad he's not the typical edgy/ angsty/ emo kid lol
Yay that would be great! I would love to hear from you about it when you watch it ^^
I find most harem to be cringy and like you said, unrealistic =o=
Also I just realized that we score anime very similarly! :) That's pretty cool
I have very mixed feelings about durarara -7- I enjoyed the first half but it became very ridiculous and unreasonable in the second half. I also like a lot of the characters, especially celty and shizuo/ shizou (I keep forgetting his name haha) but I felt that it lacked focus and tried to do too many things at once :/
What episode are you on?
Yes, season 2 is definitely better than the first season so far! I love how they treat the secondary characters in this season as they are adding depth and goals for them :) oh I didn't even realize that! Aww darn it! Last episode was really good so that's a bummer :'0
Magi and OHSHC are both really good! Especially Magi in my opinion c: Magi starts out like an adventure-y shounen but evolves into something splendid, with very amazing themes and characters being presented constantly! I love how it works hard to illustrate that there is no such thing as good and evil in the world by presenting the perspective of multiple sides *o* plus it's a very interesting setting!
OHSHC is good too! I really like the dynamics between the characters and I like the protagonist, she's a great female lead. It has nice comedy and slice of life ^^ my only problem is that I don't really enjoy harem in general, but I don't think this show overdid it with it so I guess that's good!
Actually, I just started watching Made in Abyss today, I've been curious about it for a while ^o^ this anime season hasn't been that interesting so far but I heard Made in Abyss is really good :0 but when I catch up, I'm planning on watching Cowboy Bebop next! :) Kind of excited for it! What about you? Are you currently watching something or planning to? ^^
Anyways, Haikyuu is life. I felt the genuine teamwork and comradery among the bros. Wish I had friends like that (playing volleyball with out screwing things up and cursing at each other XD).
Durarara is an intriguing show with a mysterious vibe. Everything will come full circle at the end. You will see the mastermind (oh wait, You already saw him mwahahaha) behind the gangs. He likes to mix things up a lot for his entermainment.
You should watch Baccano after Durarara. Made by the same studios. Has mafias, gangs, alchemy, new york accents (dubbed version), blood and gore, etc.
I love it! I love how it kept me pumped up and thrilled a lot of the times, I also love how it made me get super attached to the characters that by the last episode, I cried just by thinking about how far they've come :'0 I literally lost it when I saw older Simon as well, and the part where Kamina talks to Simon in episode 26 gave me so much feels and chills (TT) also what happened to Nia at the end is so tragic :'( sorry I just rambled haha I had to let some things out x'(
I was thinking about watching Cowboy Bebop next, but I think i'll take a break because school is going to start next week, so I have to focus haha.
What animes are you currently watching right now besides BNHA and Durarara?