This profile is still a work in progress.
Although I made this account back in 2012, I became active in March 2021.
About me:
Finally done with my MBA.
I've been watching anime for as long as I can remember. I grew up on DBZ, Ninja Hattori, Pokemon, Digimon, Yu-Gi-Oh!, Doraemon, etc. I became a more active anime fan in 2011 thanks to Death Note and Code Geass. I then stopped watching anime altogether in 2017 when I entered university, only to take it up again in 2020.
While I am alright with watching almost every sort of anime (barring hentai), I'm more of a fan of iyashikei, historical, political, and thriller anime.
How I rate anime? WIP. 1: Appalling
These are the anime that are at the bottom of the barrel for me. Anime that I had a very hard time sitting through and had no redeeming qualities whatsoever. I felt like I wasted my time sitting through these and would absolutely not recommend to anybody. Avoid them like the plague. Examples: Tenshi no Drop, Mars of Destruction, Skelter Heaven, and Yasuke.
2: Horrible
Anime that were, again, a chore to sit through and had very few redeeming qualities. Unlike the anime that I have given a 1/10, these anime have some points that I found interesting, such as characters, premise. Not recommended. Examples: Rent a Girlfriend, The Way of the Househusband, and Ijiranaide, Nagatoro-san.
3: Genuinely Bad
Anime that had a lot of positive things to them, but had many drawbacks that made me look at the clock more than the screen. For fans of specific genres/types of anime. Examples: Free!, Black Cat, and Akame ga Kill.
4: Below Average, but Not Bad
Anime that, while average overall, had some drawbacks that made me lose interest in the anime, but not outright dislike it. OK to watch. Examples: Rental Magica and Goblin Slayer.
5: Average
This is what I try to keep as my base rating. I normally give those anime a 5 that are either of the following:
1) Have a balanced amount of good and bad points.
2) Did not leave an impact on me or were anime that I could not formulate an opinion on.
Some of the anime are recommended due to their popularity. Examples: Trigun and Gurren Lagann.
6: Decent, but Forgettable
These are anime whose certain parts I found enjoyable and interesting. However, they did not keep me fully engaged and were anime that I more or less forgot about. Recommended though. Examples: Jujutsu Kaisen, Demon Slayer, Naruto, Higurashi, Durarara!!, and Hyouka.
7: Genuinely Good
This is from where the anime get actually pretty good. Sure, they have some points that I did not like but were overall anime that I enjoyed from start to finish and are anime that I have fond memories of. Recommended. Examples: Konosuba, GTO, and Made in Abyss.
8: Really Good and Memorable
These are anime that had me immersed in the story and attached to the characters. Again, some points I did not like but they were few and far between. These are also the anime that have a good rewatch value for me. Highly Recommended. Examples: K-On, Violet Evergarden, Non Non Biyori, Tatami Galaxy, Death Note, and Spirited Away.
9: Almost a Masterpiece
These are the anime that are pretty much masterpieces, but have a few glaring points that prevented me from giving them a 10. Nevertheless, must see. Examples: Cowboy Bebop, My Neighbour Totoro, Usagi Drop, and Vinland Saga.
10: Masterpiece
This is pretty much the Mt. Olympus of anime for me. These are the anime that I won't mind watching again and again and are anime that have impacted me. Sure, they may have flaws, but these are the anime for whom I have such a soft corner for that I'm more than willing to forgive and overlook their flaws. Must see and like. Examples: Clannad, LoGH, Mushishi, Monster, Steins Gate, and FMAB.
Yeee. For me, I reserve 10s for when I plausibly believe that an anime is for all intents 'perfect'; that it couldn't be feasibly changed in any major ways and still convey the same story that I loved. Usually my ratings are mostly based on the storyline, characters, themes of an anime: the 'deeper' or 'nuanced' sort of stuff. I'm a very sentimental and sensitive person so I've always adored that aspect of really any form of media. So a 10 just holds a very high pedestal for me - as it should!
And my man, I'm probably the LAST person you have to apologize for fanboying over Clannad at - the more chatter the merrier!! I will take any and all discussion on it. Which is bold for someone that's still working on both the VN and watching After Story, LOL.
I can sympathize, in a way. Speaking on the 'temperamental-from-work' bit you mentioned, I first got into healthcare in 2020, on a respiratory (aka COVID) floor at that. So I TOTALLY get the temperament part.. Saw my fair share of the nasty shit; I really do think I have some form of PTSD from it all, because I genuinely can't recall large portions of my time at my first job and certain things like blaring alarms and putting on isolation precautions at work trigger irrational anger in me out of nowhere. Being an on-watcher of that sort of thing time and time again took a toll, but part of what got me through all that in (relatively) one piece is telling myself that I wasn't the one that had to deal with the loss of a loved one.
And YES I'm so glad you mentioned Kyou and Tomoya's personalities matching. Playing through the VN, even before deciding that Kyou was waifu material I noticed that her dialogue with Tomoya just felt so natural and flowed so great compared to everyone else's; and that was with the higher bar that I thought Clannad already provided in that regard. It just felt right. Gave me similar feelings to women I've gotten to know in my life romantically, and one of the defining factors that really makes them stick with me is being able to just act "natural" with them and still vibing/connecting so well together.
I haven't seen Kaginado - but I know that's one on my PTW list! Looking it up I was surprised that's only like, two and half years old?? I'm very excited for it after After Story, especially because I really liked Angel Beats as well. But looking at it I bet I'd appreciate it more after Kanon and Little Busters - do you concur? How much time does each character really get, all things considered? (Also looking at a list, hysterical that they got friggin' Kappei in it but never got him in the original Clannad anime XD)
I totally agree on your sentiment on Yukine!! I really do think that would have improved her route so much, in a way. Being able to focus more on her and not to people around her would have lent a lot of strength to building her character. But at the same time, I see that argument on a scale, because a large part of her characterization relied on the fact that she was a 'servant' of sorts and overtly selfless, so not really focusing on her all too much does make sense at the same time. Shame! In the end I bet simply lengthening her route a ways would have given enough room to really flesh her route out. I wonder exactly what the writing team would have done differently, had they had just a bit more time.
Y'know, I Think I partially read your message a day or so ago and thought, he's right. They first few Clannad episodes were pretty introductory. I'm just a total idiot. Apologies - the longer you talk to me the more apparent it comes that I am quite a silly fool. Though I did think the running gag of Fuuko coming back only to basically do nothing but be cute was fun. Watching through it I noticed it was a great bit of comedic relief.
I like that idea of expanding Kyou's OVA, of course. ;) If I was a millionare I'd probably bankroll something like that.. I wonder how the original writing staff is holding up these days? And y'know, I never actually watched the Tomoyo OVA!! I'll probably watch after finishing this out.
I'll always take some recs!! :) Honestly I'll probably try out Little Busters VN and the Kanon 2006 anime after I'm finished with After Story.
All Comments (428) Comments
And my man, I'm probably the LAST person you have to apologize for fanboying over Clannad at - the more chatter the merrier!! I will take any and all discussion on it. Which is bold for someone that's still working on both the VN and watching After Story, LOL.
I can sympathize, in a way. Speaking on the 'temperamental-from-work' bit you mentioned, I first got into healthcare in 2020, on a respiratory (aka COVID) floor at that. So I TOTALLY get the temperament part.. Saw my fair share of the nasty shit; I really do think I have some form of PTSD from it all, because I genuinely can't recall large portions of my time at my first job and certain things like blaring alarms and putting on isolation precautions at work trigger irrational anger in me out of nowhere. Being an on-watcher of that sort of thing time and time again took a toll, but part of what got me through all that in (relatively) one piece is telling myself that I wasn't the one that had to deal with the loss of a loved one.
And YES I'm so glad you mentioned Kyou and Tomoya's personalities matching. Playing through the VN, even before deciding that Kyou was waifu material I noticed that her dialogue with Tomoya just felt so natural and flowed so great compared to everyone else's; and that was with the higher bar that I thought Clannad already provided in that regard. It just felt right. Gave me similar feelings to women I've gotten to know in my life romantically, and one of the defining factors that really makes them stick with me is being able to just act "natural" with them and still vibing/connecting so well together.
I haven't seen Kaginado - but I know that's one on my PTW list! Looking it up I was surprised that's only like, two and half years old?? I'm very excited for it after After Story, especially because I really liked Angel Beats as well. But looking at it I bet I'd appreciate it more after Kanon and Little Busters - do you concur? How much time does each character really get, all things considered? (Also looking at a list, hysterical that they got friggin' Kappei in it but never got him in the original Clannad anime XD)
I totally agree on your sentiment on Yukine!! I really do think that would have improved her route so much, in a way. Being able to focus more on her and not to people around her would have lent a lot of strength to building her character. But at the same time, I see that argument on a scale, because a large part of her characterization relied on the fact that she was a 'servant' of sorts and overtly selfless, so not really focusing on her all too much does make sense at the same time. Shame! In the end I bet simply lengthening her route a ways would have given enough room to really flesh her route out. I wonder exactly what the writing team would have done differently, had they had just a bit more time.
Y'know, I Think I partially read your message a day or so ago and thought, he's right. They first few Clannad episodes were pretty introductory. I'm just a total idiot. Apologies - the longer you talk to me the more apparent it comes that I am quite a silly fool. Though I did think the running gag of Fuuko coming back only to basically do nothing but be cute was fun. Watching through it I noticed it was a great bit of comedic relief.
I like that idea of expanding Kyou's OVA, of course. ;) If I was a millionare I'd probably bankroll something like that.. I wonder how the original writing staff is holding up these days? And y'know, I never actually watched the Tomoyo OVA!! I'll probably watch after finishing this out.
I'll always take some recs!! :) Honestly I'll probably try out Little Busters VN and the Kanon 2006 anime after I'm finished with After Story.