I've been considering checking that out eventually, since I used to see the manga mentioned all over the place. Just too many other priorities at the moment, though. Got back to work on the original Casshan series recently, although that's already getting delayed by a bunch of other non-anime shows that sprung up recently. Wanna wrap that up before moving on to anything else. Also finally saw Gurren Lagann recently. (It was alright.) Couple of newer shows on Netflix look interesting, and I've still got a queue on Crunchyroll to get back to at some point. (Namely, Haikyuu. I keep hearing a lot of great things about that.)
Heya. Depends on your definition of "strong," heh. Actually haven't been watching much anime lately, although there are still plenty I keep meaning to check out.
Well, the series wasn't 10/10 material, but I really enjoyed it; a favorite from each season it aired during. Animation was pretty top-notch, the music was great, and the story definitely kept things exciting and interesting. Some of the characters and developments left something to be desired, but overall, it was a very enjoyable series.
Heya. Current season's not bad, although for me, it's pretty much just a couple of sequels (Aldnoah, DRRR, and Tokyo Ghoul) and a few series that carried over from the previous season (Parasyte, Log Horizon, Ronja, and Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso). How're things going on your end?
I'm not sure how I feel about Accel World... I'm still interested enough to keep watching and all; it's certainly not a -bad- show. I just don't think it's really done anything (yet) to really wow me. Certainly seems to have potential to have some spiffy developments in the future, though. Curious to see how things unfold over the remaining episodes.
Yeah, I've got Madoka on my to-watch list, since I heard so much praise for the series. Not sure when I'll get around to it, but I do plan to pick it up eventually.
Uhh, damn, can't really think of anything off the top of my head that you haven't already seen. Have you checked out any of the past few seasons' topics I made on Dreamers? Pretty sure I gave some final impressions for most of them.
Yesss, KnT is lovely. Have you looked into the live-action film at all? It only covers the first season, but I think it was a pretty good adaptation, for the most part. Also, NIS America's got the first season licensed for release this October, by the way. =D (Though only on DVD, sadly.)
Romance comedy, though... Not really my area of expertise. Maybe give Sora no Otoshimono a shot, although that's more ecchi-oriented than romance. Comedic, either way.
Well, from the current season, there's Blood-C, which is CLAMP's take on the Blood universe. (I see The Last Vampire and Blood+ in your list, so figure you may be interested.) Can't really compare it much yet, though, since it just started.
Steins;Gate is made by some of the same people behind Chaos;Head, and is definitely proving to be an interesting series so far.
Sunrise has a new series this season, Sacred Seven, which might be worth a look. Characters designs all reminiscent of Code Geass, and probably some other similarities.
I see iDOLM@STER on your list. New series based on that out this season, as well.
Other than suggestions related to entries on your list, all I can think of at the moment is Blue Exorcist (Ao no Exorcist). Could probably think of some others from a season or two ago, but I imagine this would be enough for you at the moment. (Or would you prefer series that are completed by now?)
All Comments (16) Comments
How've you been?
Shame as the robots, OST and soundtrack was nice.
Also lol cliffhangers.
Not sure if was trying to be clever or just crazy.
Delicious Slaine tears though :p
Oh hi Eva
Romance comedy, though... Not really my area of expertise. Maybe give Sora no Otoshimono a shot, although that's more ecchi-oriented than romance. Comedic, either way.
Steins;Gate is made by some of the same people behind Chaos;Head, and is definitely proving to be an interesting series so far.
Sunrise has a new series this season, Sacred Seven, which might be worth a look. Characters designs all reminiscent of Code Geass, and probably some other similarities.
I see iDOLM@STER on your list. New series based on that out this season, as well.
Other than suggestions related to entries on your list, all I can think of at the moment is Blue Exorcist (Ao no Exorcist). Could probably think of some others from a season or two ago, but I imagine this would be enough for you at the moment. (Or would you prefer series that are completed by now?)