7 doesn't mean bad. It means it's good. Neither excellent nor a masterpiece yet considerably good. It hasn't been better than the first season. My rating might change by the time I am done with this season. It's been pretty enjoyable so far.
The seasons Yona and Chihaya had actually done their job. Right now, Chihaya is one of the most popular josei manga and Yona's sales increased as more people started reading the manga. There is no point for further seasons, from a financial point of view. But I really hope they get sequels. Anime only fans just don't know how amazing those stories have been so far.
Dengeki Daisy is probably one the best shoujo/josei manga, if not, the best in that genre that never got animated. It was so popular that always got reprinting without any anime. I wonder what would have happened if it really got an anime. I think it would have smashed records for shoujo/josei manga sales.
Btw, Kaguya-sama is so damn amazing. Another 10/10 I am following right now. It's soooo good! You should give it a try.
There is nothing similar between Hibike! and ARIA. ARIA deals with tranquility as the name suggests while Hibike! deals with more of the human side of the story IRL with lots of drama in it. The characters in ARIA are just too wonderful to be found normally IRL while the characters in Hibike! can be easily related to the ones in real life. The real attractive point about Hibike! is the protagonist's development as a character as the series progresses. It is one of the best rounded story I have come across as an anime fan.
That being said, I have yet to see any anime better than ARIA. While both anime made it in my top 10, there could be some other anime in the future that may overtake Hibike! in my list but I don't see any anime besting ARIA. ARIA changed the way I see life. It is a philosophical masterpiece. And it deals with the very concept of 'what could have been' the core of the human civilization.
I ready read Amanchu manga so I know what to expect. It's very similar to ARIA but Amano-sensei's best creation till date has been ARIA and it will probably remain like that.
If I have to say anything, the adaptation has been fantastic so far, a rather bold statement after seeing just one episode. I was wondering how they would handle Pikari's first day heading to school with absolutely no dialogue and only whistles (lol i.e. the entire chapter 2) but for better or for worse they left it out but it didn't feel bad because they added a bit of spice in the dialogues here and there making it funnier as far as I recall.
Tbh, I wasn't an ARIA fan until I saw the later episodes of Animation but for this one, I know what to expect because of already having read the manga and having immense respect for Satou Junichi as a SoL director (handling both ARIA and Tamayura franchises as a director) so I only have expectations getting higher and higher!
Did I mention the opening song is the best of season? :P
Re:Zero (90-10). No competition. To me it has been the best new anime of the entire calendar year so far. I said new anime because it will take something exceptional to beat Gintama° and Haikyuu S2 (which were sequels ofc). Assassination Classroom 2 (80-20) and Flying Witch (75-25) have been very enjoyable. Boku no Hero Academia (70-30) is pretty good so far. Enjoying Nijiro Days as well (65-35) because I am a big fan of the manga. The rest (including Kabaneri) are okay, mostly 50-50s or lower.
I was actually rooting for Leicester City today. Amazing day for football. Well, my team is (NOT Leicester and) mentioned somewhere in my profile. It's not very visible. That much I can say. ;)
Kemono no Souja Erin would make my Top 20 anime for sure. I did give it a 10/10. But the Top 10 anime and Top 10 characters are not mutually inclusive. As you can see I have Madoka, Linalee, Mikasa and Hinagiku in my list as well. I haven't updated my top 10 favourite character for quite a while. The last character to enter it was Mikasa (2013) I think. If I were to make a list now, I would have to open up places for Miyamori (Shirobako), Kumiko (Hibike! Euphonium), Tsukuyo (Gintama) and Maki (Love Live!) which makes it quite a task because I really like my current top 10. T_T
And if I were to consider manga characters then it would become even more difficult! Some of my favourite characters in manga would easily make my top 10 in MAL. But I never made a manga list using the DB in MAL or any other DB which I kind of regret now as I lost track of all the manga I have read since I dunno when.
Thanks for dropping by with a comment! I made most of them using Photoshop on screen-caps/existing images.
I like most of your favourite anime. We have five in common. :)
All Comments (13) Comments
Dengeki Daisy is probably one the best shoujo/josei manga, if not, the best in that genre that never got animated. It was so popular that always got reprinting without any anime. I wonder what would have happened if it really got an anime. I think it would have smashed records for shoujo/josei manga sales.
Btw, Kaguya-sama is so damn amazing. Another 10/10 I am following right now. It's soooo good! You should give it a try.
My current favourite ongoing manga are: Akatsuki no Yona, Chihayafuru and Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai.
That being said, I have yet to see any anime better than ARIA. While both anime made it in my top 10, there could be some other anime in the future that may overtake Hibike! in my list but I don't see any anime besting ARIA. ARIA changed the way I see life. It is a philosophical masterpiece. And it deals with the very concept of 'what could have been' the core of the human civilization.
If I have to say anything, the adaptation has been fantastic so far, a rather bold statement after seeing just one episode. I was wondering how they would handle Pikari's first day heading to school with absolutely no dialogue and only whistles (lol i.e. the entire chapter 2) but for better or for worse they left it out but it didn't feel bad because they added a bit of spice in the dialogues here and there making it funnier as far as I recall.
Tbh, I wasn't an ARIA fan until I saw the later episodes of Animation but for this one, I know what to expect because of already having read the manga and having immense respect for Satou Junichi as a SoL director (handling both ARIA and Tamayura franchises as a director) so I only have expectations getting higher and higher!
Did I mention the opening song is the best of season? :P
How about you?
And if I were to consider manga characters then it would become even more difficult! Some of my favourite characters in manga would easily make my top 10 in MAL. But I never made a manga list using the DB in MAL or any other DB which I kind of regret now as I lost track of all the manga I have read since I dunno when.
I like most of your favourite anime. We have five in common. :)