{10} - One thing needs to be made clear, nothing is ever objectively perfect. However, there are some shows that I would regard as masterfully crafted, with little to no flaws in them. These are stories that have personal significance, and will continue to stick with me as I move on in life.
{9} - These are shows that I find highly enjoyable, with a nice narrative and amazing directions taken. These are shows that I would consider recommending to others, and allow them to experience it for themselves.
{8} - Shows that I had a fun time watching, and would consider re-watching in the future. There are some noticeable flaws, but it can either be ignored or accepted for just how good the show is overall.
{7} - Shows that I have a good experience with, and is relatively memorable. It only falls short in certain aspects, which slightly impedes my enjoyment of the series.
{6} - Ok shows, but nothing special. You can have a fun time watching it, but it becomes forgettable over time.
{5} - Mediocre shows, of which I find boring and forgettable. However, it is not bad to the point that I have a distaste for it, there are some rare moments in the show that I can find enjoyable.
{4} - An unbridled meh.
{3} - Shows that feel pointless, with barely anything to gain from watching it
{2} - A show that fills me with pure discontent and disappointment upon finishing, a genuine waste of time.
{1} - Shows that should not exist on this planet, what did I even watch?
I do agree that they spent too much time in GGO trying to explain how the death gun worked and such, but I also kind of liked how they incorporated the real world and the virtual world. Regardless, the amount of dialogue and just meaningless exposition I needed to sit through was ridiclous lol, at best a 4/10 arc, which is poor but not as terrible as the last arc of SAO 1
I was checking your list and was just curious, what made season 2 of SAO so much worse for Season 1 for you? For me, both were marred by terrible writing but season 2 was slightly more watchable
Thank you for very much for accepting! I have already watched made in abyss haha, really enjoyed the first season and the movie but currently have season 2 on hold. However, so far into season 2, the world that is being built based on transactions and assigning value to each member of the village is being explored decently, I just got a bit exhausted from the various plot elements and the heavy plot in general, but season 2 defintely isnt lacking.
I have also been recommended 86 by others but was unsure what made it so good. I love stories with deep characters that undergo meaningful development, so it sounds really interesting.
Great Anime Taste! Pretty much all your recommended anime are minimum an 8/10. Keep up the well-detailed and deep reviews as your unique perspectives are nuanced and objective :)
All Comments (34) Comments
I have also been recommended 86 by others but was unsure what made it so good. I love stories with deep characters that undergo meaningful development, so it sounds really interesting.
Nice to meet you :)
Nice to meet you!!