Just to let you know, I started Rune Soldier tonight, but only 2 episodes so far. It's funny and I like Jason Douglas as Louie and Allison Kieth as Merrill. I look forward to watching a significant amount of it tomorrow.
True, whole point of the series is to show that there is no such thing as perfect world. Series are not trying to show that the world is perfect, they are actually showing how much it lacks so having weak points in it is only logical.
And yeh, roriconfan is one of those people who has made his mind and won't budge even if he is eventually proven wrong.
I would say that arguing for most part is useless.
And yeh I do enjoy the show. Hope it will keep up the quality until the end.
With very rare exceptions, very little I re-watch has the same impact as upon first viewing. Makoto Shimkai's wonderful Beyond the Clouds, The Promised Place does. So do The entire Aria Saga and Last Exile (which I also recommend). Most of the rest that I have re-watched offer enjoyment, but not the same as first watch. Still, many are very enjoyable many times and there are some, like FLCL, Elfen Lied, Last Exile ,the Shinaki movie and Mononoke Hime that always evoke very enjoyable experiences. That is why they are in my Top Lists. For all the discussion of Clannad, that series also is worth the re-watch just for Kotome Ichinose and her violin. Of course, I have completed 827 titles and dropped another 56 or so more, so I have watched quite a bit of anime. At this point in my experience with anime, I know what I would enjoy re-watching and what I will only watch once. So, many series or movies I watch are removed from further consideration once viewed. For a title to remain in my collection, it has only about a 52% chance of re-watch and some of those would go after the second viewing. Out of that 1300+ titles, I will likely end up with only about 300 that will still be in my collection years from now. Today's modern anime rarely has a story that I'll wish to see more than once, twice at most. That 4 series list I mentioned a few com's back will always stay with me, the Usagi Drop bunch. Chihayafuru may as well.
Sci-Fi action with a little mystery, ne? Well, try Legend of the Galactic Heroes, Galaxy Express 999 and Crest/Banner of the Stars. Also, the 2 Macross Frontier movies. Forget the series. Also the original SDF Macross. Actually, anything by Leiji Matsumoto.
Don't let Mr. Pretentious get to you, he uses his silly concept of comparative criticism and claims it's the only way to see a work's flaws because that lets him think his opinion is more valid than everyone else's. In fact, once your experience with anime (and fiction/literature in general) reaches a certain point you'll have a pretty strong grasp of what the medium has to offer, beyond which the "learning curve" is pretty flat. He just tries to validate his attempts to look down on everyone else because it's the only way he can feel good about himself, and he likes to pick on people who threaten to tear down the walls he's built around himself.
The really nice thing about Katanagatari is that I last watched it in May of 2011, so I will get to watch it again, soon. I like to put about 2 years between viewings of series I've already watched. So, when May comes, I'll add it to my watching queue. I have been doing lots of re-watching the last couple months, so my hope of hitting 1000 completed titles this year is doubtful. But I will not let favorites languish forever on my HDDs or burned copies. Late in the year, I'll be back into that incredible run of titles I watched in late 2011, Usagi Drop, Aishiteruze Baby, Hanasaku Iroha and Ano Hana. That run was probably the best run in my viewing history. And I still have 482 titles in my PTW I have never seen. I'll be busy for awhile yet. LOL
I understand what you mean and I am not JUST comparing series to each other. If the animation is good, I point out that. But I definately prefer a retro style like Jojo to some generic moe.
Also, as far as Psycho Pass goes it is impossible to see only its own merits if it can't stop mentioning ALL OTHER FAMOUS DYSTOPIAN STORIES. That is so pretentiously lame!
I also edited my Psycho Pass review based on your feedback to feel more elaborate and less grumpy.
Hey there, and wonderful Rune Soldier review! Informative and having the brilliance of how much you enjoyed it. I plan to watch it soon, like most '90s fantasy anime I'm looking forward to.
How do I place them on a pedestal when I use them for comparison? The closer a show is to what I like, the closer it is to a perfect score. For example, all space operas are compared to Logh because for me it is the best space opera.
On the other hand, if I see all shows on their own, then they are all perfect since they are not compared to anything else to deserve anything less than a 10/10. So as you can see, my logic is right.
Your Katanagatari review is a good read. Pretty good analyzing it from Samurai Jack+Naruto comparison for the show. Because of this regard from your review will probably try to finish watching it.
Also pretty great to bring up Nanami's flashback. I'd personally found it up one of the inriguing part of the series.
Shichika Yasari, I believe was his name. Yeah, it was a little contrived, but so damn entertaining. Quite a story, and I also like really well done stories. Why else would I watch anime? I will watch this one again and again! Togame is one of my Dream Girls!!!!
All Comments (28) Comments
And yeh, roriconfan is one of those people who has made his mind and won't budge even if he is eventually proven wrong.
I would say that arguing for most part is useless.
And yeh I do enjoy the show. Hope it will keep up the quality until the end.
Also, as far as Psycho Pass goes it is impossible to see only its own merits if it can't stop mentioning ALL OTHER FAMOUS DYSTOPIAN STORIES. That is so pretentiously lame!
I also edited my Psycho Pass review based on your feedback to feel more elaborate and less grumpy.
On the other hand, if I see all shows on their own, then they are all perfect since they are not compared to anything else to deserve anything less than a 10/10. So as you can see, my logic is right.
Also pretty great to bring up Nanami's flashback. I'd personally found it up one of the inriguing part of the series.