If you missed it above, my website's
http://wrongeverytime.com/. Lotsa reviews and essays and whatnot there.
My current rating system:
1 – Actively angered me. Not just a negative experience, but one that I considered actually hurtful and a negative influence on the world.
2 – Terrible. Nothing good about it.
3 – Bad. Maybe it has one or two spots of light, but the negative heavily outweighs the positive.
4 – Mediocre. Nothing I'd recommend, and maybe just mundane, but it's either not actively inept or it has some good things mixed with bad things.
5 – Has potential. It doesn't achieve the point where I'd recommend it, but there are definitely interesting things about it. Normally pretty uneven, but clearly made by someone who has ideas.
6 – Solid. This show is a respectable version of what it is trying to do.
7 – Good. This show is noteworthy, and probably has some inspired ideas. I'd recommend it.
8 – Excellent. This show is a stellar example of its genre, and most people who share my ideas about art would find it compelling.
9 – Exemplary. This show is either a flawless execution of its genre, or it does something utterly unique and inspiring.
10 – Transcendent. Why evaluate shows like this according to some chart of aesthetics?
I actually consider my 10 a pretty broad category at this point - it's just the point where overt flaws no longer become greatly relevant when discussing a show, since the show is good enough that I can just say "this is a great work" with no real caveats. At that point, a hierarchy seems like a silly thing to apply to shows - if a show has noble goals and executes them in a pretty much flawless way, why would it matter if it is slightly more flawless or slightly more ambitious than another such show? All of them should be watched.
All Comments (32) Comments
There aren't many series I've seen that you haven't already watched, but what about Great Teacher Onizuka and Monster? GTO is fun, refreshing, and sometimes actually funny. I'm still watching Monster, but so far it has great characterization and compelling, thought-provoking themes. Both shows are rated highly, but I'm curious about what you think.
I loved your essay on Hunter x Hunter's Chimera Ant Arc.
It's genuinely well written and immersive.
Your Top 30 are some of the best I've seen, Oregairu, The Tatami Galaxy, The eccentric family Hunter X Hunter etc are absolute gems.
Keep up the good work
I've pretty much given up on trying to rate shows accurately since my tastes have changed a lot and I haven't bothered with trying to retroactively 'fix' my ratings (also ones' perception of a show changes as time passes, you forget most of the annoying stuff and remember the profound stuff).
Anyways I decided to leave a comment because I'd really love to know what you think of Ergo Proxy, so consider this comment an incentive for starting that series.
Peace
I tried to go through my list with my own version of your idea in mind (a pre-set explanation behind each score from 1-10) and it just didn't work. Like, at all.
I joke around on my profile saying that "I attribute relatively arbitrary scores faulty of accurately representing my opinion to pieces of work people spent weeks creating. And I'm proud of it." because it was sort of true, but it has become more accurate without me realizing it.
I even tried to branch out to AniList, but scoring on 100 or with decimal points doesn't do the trick either, because it just gets too specific, and I can't compare Madoka to Barakamon, how would that even work?!
Having scores available is nice and easy, but in truth rankings are both friend and foe.