10 ~ Loved and revered by me, anime of this rating get my highest praise and I'll probably annoy you with how much I talk about it. I try to refrain from giving grades like this flippantly.
9 ~ For some reason, I couldn't bring myself to give this anime a 10. Probably because I'm stingy with 10s. Regardless, a grade of 9 is still more than enough to say that I loved this anime.
8 ~ Above 7, below 9. Really not much to say about it. How much above 6 I rate something is more or less directly relative to how much I enjoyed it. 8 is a great score according to me.
7 ~ I found it enjoyable and I would probably recommend it to... someone. Some people may consider 7 a bad grade, but I do not.
6 ~ This is my "default" grade. Since 5.5 is the middle of a 1 to 10 scale, 6 means I enjoyed it to some small extent. Probably won't rewatch it though.
5 ~ Related to 6, 5 is my "default" grade for things slightly below enjoyable. Maybe I didn't agree with something or I had a problem with something, but in most cases I wouldn't say this anime is bad; I'd just say it's not for me and/or a little boring.
4 ~ I really did not like this anime. Not that it's bad, but I certainly don't have anything good to say about it. I may also give this grade to something I liked but couldn't possibly recommend to anyone because it's just not that good.
3 ~ When I rate something this low, I probably have some kind of convoluted speech prepared as to why it sucks. This is my "it sucks" grade.
2 ~ This is my "it really sucks" grade. Going into the realm of brain-numbingly awful and/or totally incomprehensible.
1 ~ A blight on anime and humanity. There is nothing redeeming about it and no one could possibly consider it good without first experiencing severe mental trauma.
Disclaimer: The ratings given are my opinion. I am not a magazine and I am not obligated to give a fair and objective rating to anything. I figure it makes more sense to show what I like, rather than what is "objectively" high-quality even if I don't like it. It is myanimelist, after all.
Yes. Only "Usagi Drop" and "Mayo Chiki!". I haven't really skimmed anything else yet. I only picked Usagi Drop because I sorta read the manga, and really like it. Mayo Chiki is kinda your typical harem stuff, so I'd stay away from that if I were you. I'm only watching it because there's nothing too interesting from this season, so it's only for laughs.
I should be watching "Kamisama no Memochou" too, but I'm a bit lazy. @_@ I like that one as well.
Have you seen how I rated my stuff so far? Lol. I think I only have one show rated as a '10', because I loved it so much. Besides that, everything else was pretty much 'mediocre'. Ken commented on how he doesn't understand my tastes (lol, I don't blame him, I don't understand my own either). There's stuff I'll watch and finish, but I'll rate it really baaaaad.
A lot of us expected Star Driver to be like this, a rainbow coloered, absurdly foppish take on super giant robot, but it still took me a little by surprise. I've also heard Squid Girl is modestly entertaining, so it might fit a niche in my lineup.
Bakuman hits all the right notes of youthful dreams tempered by the cynicism born from real life disappointments. It seems to be shooting for the highest of everything this season. Also, if you remember at all any Nickelodeon or Cartoon Network show around the turn of the century (Powerpuff Girls, Dexter's Lab, Invader Zim), I think you'll get a kick out of Panty & Stocking.
Well, Fall season still doesn't start for another 4 or so weeks. For the time being, I know Anime Network is streaming High School of the Dead, which is about ridiculous zombie tits but fun nonetheless. Crunchyroll is streaming Occult Academy, which is also about ridiculous horror tropes but also fun. Hulu has a bunch of stuff you might like depending on your mood; I recommend Tatami Galaxy.
There are lots of good, comprehensive season previews just a few clicks away, but the Fall shows I'm keeping my eye on are:
Star Driver - Big budget, broad-appealing, orginal mecha anime. By names alone it's collected the finest production staff this year and sure to be a hotbed of discussion every week.
Bakuman – Popular shounen manga-daptation about drawing manga. I want to check out what the hype's about.
Ironman – Testosterone pumping westernized action spectacle. I like the saturated color style and studio Madhouse has been given free reign to develop its own story distinct from the comic canon.
Kuragehime – Off beat, artsy fartsy josei manga-daptation airing in the vaunted Noitamina TV block. Made for anime connoisseurs.
The World Only God Knows - Meta-anime about a mastermind put in typical eroge situations. Seems otaku-y, but has comedy potential.
Kanon is one of Key studio's three major visual novel adaptions (other two being Air and Clannad). They're big in the otaku crowd, and kind of required viewing if I want to be in the conversation, but they have very limited appeal i.e. there are better fish in the sea IMO.
All Comments (11) Comments
I should be watching "Kamisama no Memochou" too, but I'm a bit lazy. @_@ I like that one as well.
Bakuman hits all the right notes of youthful dreams tempered by the cynicism born from real life disappointments. It seems to be shooting for the highest of everything this season. Also, if you remember at all any Nickelodeon or Cartoon Network show around the turn of the century (Powerpuff Girls, Dexter's Lab, Invader Zim), I think you'll get a kick out of Panty & Stocking.
Star Driver - Big budget, broad-appealing, orginal mecha anime. By names alone it's collected the finest production staff this year and sure to be a hotbed of discussion every week.
Bakuman – Popular shounen manga-daptation about drawing manga. I want to check out what the hype's about.
Ironman – Testosterone pumping westernized action spectacle. I like the saturated color style and studio Madhouse has been given free reign to develop its own story distinct from the comic canon.
Kuragehime – Off beat, artsy fartsy josei manga-daptation airing in the vaunted Noitamina TV block. Made for anime connoisseurs.
The World Only God Knows - Meta-anime about a mastermind put in typical eroge situations. Seems otaku-y, but has comedy potential.
Here's a collection of recently compiled "Best of the Decade" lists if you want some diverse, well thought out selections of the best the anime medium has to offer:
http://celestialkitsune.wordpress.com/2009/12/07/best-anime-of-the-decade-2000-2009-lists/
Even more lists plus a statistical analysis of the most critically acclaimed anime picked by a survey of bloggers around the 'net:
http://aquabluesweater.wordpress.com/2010/03/06/compilation-of-top-anime-of-the-decade-lists-around-the-internet-series/