Romersa, Joe

Romersa, Joe

Alternate names: Marlon Mann, Joe Michaels
Birthday: Jul 26, 1956
Website: http://www.shadowboxstu...
Member Favorites: 2
More:
Joseph M. Romersa is an American song writer, drummer, multi-instrumentalist, director, producer, sound engineer and vocalist.

While many know him as a singer and songwriter on the Silent Hill video game series, many people also know him from his former group "Soy Cowboy", which can only half-accurately be described as a "Thai-Western" band.

During his long career, Joe has also worked with such other musicians as John Prine (where he was given a Grammy for participating as Recording engineer, and drums on Prine's 1991 Grammy winning album The Missing Years which won for best contemporary folk album), and Carlene Carter, eden ahbez, Linda Ronstadt, Jackson Browne, Tom Petty, Laurence Juber, Bonnie Raitt, Bette Midler, David Lindley, Whoopi Goldberg, Poco, Thin White Rope, Bruce Springsteen, Angelyne, Havana, The Dickies, Melanie, The Lettermen, Peaches, Miki Howard, John Klemmer, Iron Butterfly, Egyptian Lover, Bitch, Dave Edmunds, Freddy Cannon, Don Julian & the Larks, Mary Wells, Big Mama Thornton, The Coasters, and Bob Dylan whom he has several humorous stories about. Joe also won an Electronic Music Award in 1973. He is also known for his voice-over work in several Japanese anime projects.

Joe currently lives in California, and is a sound mentor at International Academy of Film & Television L.A.

Youtube: @joebowie
Voice Acting Roles
11-nin Iru!
add
Knume, Vidmenir 
Supporting 
Knume, Vidmenir
Akira
add
Joker 
Supporting 
Joker
Blood: The Last Vampire
add
David 
Supporting 
David
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
add
Senba, Ryouga 
Supporting 
Senba, Ryouga
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2
add
Senba, Ryouga 
Supporting 
Senba, Ryouga
Cowboy Bebop
add
Hakim, Abdul 
Supporting 
Hakim, Abdul
Gate Keepers
add
Hippie  
Supporting 
Hippie
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
add
Crab Man 
Supporting 
Crab Man
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
add
Masoki , Kitora  
Supporting 
Masoki , Kitora
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
add
Krasnov, Koil 
Supporting 
Krasnov, Koil
Hokuto no Ken
add
Zeed 
Supporting 
Zeed
Hokuto no Ken
add
Zaria 
Supporting 
Zaria
Hokuto no Ken
add
Gorath  
Supporting 
Gorath
Hokuto no Ken
add
Aruna  
Supporting 
Aruna
Hokuto no Ken
add
Heart 
Supporting 
Heart
Kachou Ouji
add
Yamada 
Supporting 
Yamada
Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro
add
Gustav 
Supporting 
Gustav
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory
add
Gaily 
Supporting 
Gaily
Mobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of Sorrow
add
Gaia 
Supporting 
Gaia
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team
add
Doctor 
Supporting 
Doctor
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team
add
Hige 
Supporting 
Hige
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Miller's Report
add
Jacob 
Supporting 
Jacob
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Miller's Report
add
Hige 
Supporting 
Hige
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan
add
Raikou 
Supporting 
Raikou
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star
add
McCoy's Lackey B 
Supporting 
McCoy's Lackey B
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star
add
Kyokan 
Supporting 
Kyokan
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star
add
Shimi's Pupil 
Supporting 
Shimi's Pupil
Street Fighter II V
add
Bouncer 
Supporting 
Bouncer
Street Fighter II V
add
Bison, Mike 
Supporting 
Bison, Mike
Street Fighter II: The Movie
add
Bison, Mike 
Supporting 
Bison, Mike
Street Fighter Zero The Animation
add
Zangief 
Supporting 
Zangief
The Big O
add
Nightingale Club Bouncer 
Supporting 
Nightingale Club Bouncer
The Big O
add
Repairman 
Supporting 
Repairman
Trigun
add
Descartes 
Supporting 
Descartes
Trigun
add
Nebraska, Gofsef 
Supporting 
Nebraska, Gofsef
Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Battle Athletess Daiundoukai (TV)
add ADR Director
Dual Parallel! Trouble Adventures
add ADR Director
Dual Parallel! Trouble Adventures Special
add ADR Director
Hokuto no Ken
add ADR Director
Jinzou Ningen Kikaider The Animation
add ADR Director
Kikaider 01 The Animation
add ADR Director
Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro
add ADR Director (Animaze)
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team
add ADR Director
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Miller's Report
add ADR Director
Street Fighter Zero The Animation
add ADR Director
Trigun
add ADR Director
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments
Hioux | Jul 14, 2015 2:27 AM
Oh, he performed "Hometown" from Silent Hill 3 OST.
Migoto!


Lordcrab86 | Sep 14, 2013 9:28 AM
Beast as fuck!


Write a Comment