Nekojiru,

Given name:
Family name: ねこぢる
Alternate names: Chiyomi Hashiguchi, 橋口 千代美
Birthday: Jan 1, 1967
Website: http://nekojiru.net/
Member Favorites: 156
More:
Real name: Hashiguchi Chiyomi (橋口 千代美)

In 1990, she debuted in the June issue of the monthly manga anthology Garo with Nekojiru Udon, which is now considered her definitive work. She committed suicide on May 10, 1998. At the time, the media suggested that it was a reaction to the death on May 2, 1998 of the musician hide—in response to that theory, Nekojiru's husband, Yamano Hajime, said that Nekojiru's musical taste was in a completely different genre to hide, and that her death was unrelated. He stated that "She probably hasn't listened to even one second of hide's music." Without a suicide note, her motivation for suicide remains unclear. Other suggestions include that it was caused by drug use or anxiety over Yamano's womanizing.

With the exception of Tsunami, all Nekojiru's work has main characters drawn as cats. Even in her manga essays, Jirujiru Travel Journal and Jirujiru Diary, she drew herself as a cat. But though the characters appear as animals, the artist chose as her setting not a forest, but rather the human world. Her manga detailing the daily life and adventures of the cats Nyāko and Nyatta are held in high esteem. The major themes of her work are a child-like zaniness, cruelty and nostalgia. And, as we know from Dream Memo, included in the posthumously released compilation Nekojiru Udon 3, many of her bizarre works of fantasy were based on her own dream experiences. Psychedelic mushrooms and LSD also often appear in her works.

Yamano Hajime, using the pen-name Nekojiru-y, took over Nekojiru's world, and continues to produce new works. Currently on his official site, one can read a free chapter of Nekojiru's manga.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Nekojiru Gekijou Jirujiru Original
add Original Creator
Nekojiru-sou
add Original Creator
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Comics Underground Japan
add Art
Nekogami-sama
add Story & Art
Nekojiru Dango
add Story & Art
Nekojiru Manju
add Story & Art
Nekojiru Senbei
add Story & Art
Nekojiru Shokudou
add Story & Art
Nekojiru Udon
add Story & Art
Sake Jock
add Story & Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Calicolex | Aug 28, 2:28 PM
I'm back after 5.5 years to once more express my condolences.


kawaiinexD | Jul 2, 8:08 AM
This bio gives me chills


Vimu_Riyuga | Apr 23, 5:31 AM
that bio is actually sad


bnp | Feb 24, 5:31 PM
Bat Soup


valhallen01 | Apr 19, 2019 5:03 PM
what a tragic life, such a unique way of seeing her world and creations. as they say, life gives you a reason but 0 meanings.
Rest in peace Chiyomi.


bnp | Feb 28, 2019 11:52 PM
:'c


WeegASMR | Aug 17, 2016 9:52 AM
nekophile


verdedede | Jan 27, 2015 7:09 AM
good underrated mangaka with a blurry story.


Calicolex | Jan 6, 2015 8:33 PM
Thank you for the work you've done :)


gardenmiu | Aug 3, 2012 11:43 AM
love


Write a Comment