Yamazaki, Kazuo

Yamazaki, Kazuo

Given name: 和男
Family name: 山崎
Alternate names: やまざきかずお
Birthday: Feb 12, 1949
Website:
Member Favorites: 12
More:
Director of films such as "The Five Star Stories", "A Wind Named Amnesia", and "The Slayers - The Motion Picture". He is however best know for directed the hit TV series "Maison Ikkoku" and "Urusei Yatsura", and the famouse OVA "Please Save My Earth".

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Creepyy | Dec 3, 2021 8:49 PM
Great work.


almightybismarck | Apr 9, 2021 7:22 AM
This is actually a talented person.


haydenluvsanime | Mar 20, 2021 5:21 AM


cchigu | Feb 10, 2021 9:18 PM
Maison Ikkoku should have been 24 episodes instead of 96.
The series dragged out way longer than it should...


unimportantuser | Jul 16, 2020 6:35 PM
How this guy worked on 2 Urusei Yatsura movies, Maison Ikkoku,a City Hunter movie, a Slayers movie, & yet he STILL never became a famous director is baffling. This guy did some great work


-daniel | Jun 25, 2020 6:22 PM
underrated


ANDy342 | Apr 1, 2020 11:33 AM
His work on Urusei yatsura was fantastic


pilobacon | Feb 29, 2020 4:30 PM
Grew up under Tomino and Oshii. Missing a lot of credits. Hopefully the mods accept this submission.


SELFAN | Jan 18, 2020 8:15 PM
No wait... I take it back... he's not just pretty good... he's a master PLEASE SAVE MY EARTH was pure KINOOOOOOO


SELFAN | Jan 18, 2020 5:40 PM
pretty good


Write a Comment