Fox, Sandy

Alternate names: Marie Danielle
Birthday: Jul 13, 1962
Website: http://www.sandyfox.com/
Member Favorites: 43
More:
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Sandra Marie Fox is an American Voice Actor, Singer, Producer, Visionary and Humanitarian.

Working in the entertainment industry for over 30 years, she began her career as an entertainer for the Walt Disney Company, performing in hundreds of live stage shows as a singer, dancer and comedic talent.

Since 1991 Sandy has been working as a voice over artist in Los Angeles and is well known for her kids voices. She worked on Fox's The Simpsons, Futurama and King of the Hill for over a decade. She was the voice of Mipsy Mipson in Nickelodeon's As Told by Ginger, Harmony in Hi Hi Puffy Yumi Ami, Tracy, Tuffy, and Snuffy on PBS’s Jay Jay the Jet Plane, and Lily and Penny in the LeapFrog Learning Series.

A well known anime voice actor, she can be heard in hundreds of titles including AKIRA, Bleach, Naruto, Ghost in the Shell, Astro Boy and singing the theme songs to the Magic Knight RayEarth and Kenshin television series.

Some of her television on camera appearances include “The Muppet Show” in 1995 with Don Rickles and dancing and singing with Tommy Tune for Disney’s July 4th Spectacular.

Sandy is probably most known in Hollywood for her portrayal of the infamous cartoon character Betty Boop. She began portraying Betty Boop in 1981 as the featured vocalist for the 1920’s jazz group “The Coconut Manor Orchestra” where she opened for legendary musicians Cab Calloway, Pete Fountain, Ray Charles and Dizzy Gillespie. She toured clubs and festivals on the east coast for over eleven years singing the songs of “Betty Boop” who originally was voiced by 1920’s pop singers Helen Kane and Annette Henshaw. Some of Sandy’s featured numbers were “I Wanna Be Loved By You”, “Babyface”, “Button Up Your Overcoat” and “I Get The Blues When It Rains”.

In 1991 she was signed on by Universal Studios Hollywood and King Syndicate Features as the Official Betty Boop to travel the world and bring to to life the famed cartoon character. Sandy has made appearances as Betty Boop on the “Rosie O’Donnell Show” and “Good Morning America” as well as hundreds of radio and television publicity appearances nationally and internationally. In 1998 Sandy she recorded Betty Boop songs for the Universal Studios theme park “Islands of Adventure”. She is the voice singing in The Betty Boop Store in Toon Town and can still be heard by visitors there today.

In 2012, Sandy traveled to Paris, France to voice Betty Boop for Lancome’s Hypnose Star worldwide campaign!

Sandy’s passion is her humanitarian work and bringing positive messages to the masses via her associations and creative projects.

She is the co-founder of The Love Planet Foundation, a non profit creating education and awareness for social and environmental issues on the planet. She is also co-creator of H2Om water with intention. An eco friendly bottled spring water that was featured in TIME Magazine and the Wall Street Journal as an innovative, inspirational and eco friendly brand.

Her producing credits include music projects, film and live events.Over the last eight years she has produced multi media and red carpet events including the launch of conscious films “Water the Great Mystery”,“Hawaii A Voice for Sovereignty” and “The Living Matrix”. She also produced “The Water Film Festival” in Pasadena, California showcasing over 15 films dedicated to preserving our planet’s water.

She has been invited to speak at events concerning human and animal rights, food, water and environmental sustainability. Sandy was a featured guest speaker at LIVE H2O, The Hopi Water Braiding Conference and participated in the United Nations World Water Forum.

She volunteers to speak at schools and community events to raise awareness for environmental sustainability and holistic health and wellness.

Sandy is a proud member of The Screen Actor’s Guild, The American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Women in Film, The American Guild for Variety Artists and The Live Show Producer’s Guild of America.

She is the wife of voice actor Lex Lang

Twitter: @SandyFoxWorld
IG: @SandyFoxLang

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News