Wada, Koji

Wada, Koji

Given name: 光司
Family name: 和田
Alternate names: Kouji Wada
Birthday: Jan 29, 1974
Website: http://wadakoji.com/
Member Favorites: 390
More:
Passed away on April 3, 2016 due to nasopharyngeal cancer.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Digimon Adventure
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Adventure
add Theme Song Performance (Opening)
Digimon Adventure 02
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Adventure 02
add Theme Song Performance (Opening)
Digimon Adventure 02: Diablomon no Gyakushuu
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Adventure tri. 1: Saikai
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Adventure tri. 2: Ketsui
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Adventure: Bokura no War Game!
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Frontier
add Theme Song Performance (ED)
Digimon Frontier
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Frontier: Ornismon Fukkatsu!!
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Savers
add Theme Song Performance (eps 30-48)
Digimon Savers the Movie: Kyuukyoku Power! Burst Mode Hatsudou!!
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Savers: Agumon! Gaomon! Lalamon! Bakuretsu! Jougai Last Battle!
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Tamers
add Theme Song Performance (Opening)
Digimon Xros Wars
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Xros Wars: Aku no Death General to Nanatsu no Oukoku
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Xros Wars: Toki wo Kakeru Shounen Hunter-tachi
add Inserted Song Performance
Transformers: Car Robots
add Theme Song Performance
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Anisong Performer Kouji Wada Dies at 42

Anisong Performer Kouji Wada Dies at 42

The official website announced that anisong performer Kouji Wada has passed away on the morning of April 3 at the age of 42. His family announced that his cause of d...read more

Anime Song Singer Kouji Wada Returns After Cancer Treatment

Anime Song Singer Kouji Wada Returns After Cancer Treatment

According to his blog and Twitter, anime song singer Kouji Wada has returned from his two-year-long absence. He had put his career on hold in order to treat cancer t...read more

Comments
Shivin302 | Sep 13, 1:51 AM
It's been over a year since your death, and I still remember you and listen to Butterfly. Thanks for the childhood memories.


mwillacey71 | Aug 22, 1:18 AM
never watched the jap dub of digimon but i heard butterfly and it was litt.


ReilaNimu | Jul 27, 9:58 PM
Thank you so much for leaving a beautiful mark on my childhood. Scratch that, on my whole life.


Eiko-tan | Jul 20, 2:52 PM
I will never forget your unique sweet lovely voice nor the moment I first heard it.
Rest in peace our dearest Wada Kouji san.
When I heard of your passing away it was like losing the dearest of friends! You left a very big hole in my heart.
May your soul rest in peace forever! <3


MakaWakaMayMay | Mar 9, 2:13 PM
Your singing voice was great. I'm so sad to hear about your passing. Rest in peace.


RachelleMaya | Feb 26, 10:02 AM
Butterfly will always have a special place in my heart and in my life and I thank you for creating such a wonderful music and Thank God for gracing us with your life.


Veltiel | Nov 20, 2016 12:46 PM
You were my childhood hero and the guardian to all the precious memories I had in that stage. Rest in peace, Koji. That Angemon carry you to glory and inmortality!


will-974531 | Nov 3, 2016 8:51 PM
I will never forget you... If I did in the future, please forgive me. That is not me, consider myself dead then. :)


--Tsubasa-- | Oct 10, 2016 6:29 AM
Even it's been half a year, I still can't get over your death. It's very unfortunate that I never had and never will have the chance to meet you. But despite the cruel fate bestowed on you, you and your music have inspired many including me. The least I can do is to etch your existence into the Digital World like this.
May your wings continue to shine, and then re-fly "New World e". RIP Wada Kouji, my childhood hero. You will forever remain in my heart.


88expert | Oct 7, 2016 7:41 AM
本当暮れでありがとうございます


Write a Comment