Wada, Koji

Given name: 光司
Family name: 和田
Alternate names: Kouji Wada
Birthday: Jan 29, 1974
Website: http://wadakoji.com/
Member Favorites: 659
More:
Passed away on April 3, 2016 due to nasopharyngeal cancer.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Anisong Performer Kouji Wada Dies at 42

Anisong Performer Kouji Wada Dies at 42

The official website announced that anisong performer Kouji Wada has passed away on the morning of April 3 at the age of 42. His family announced that his cause of d...read more

Anime Song Singer Kouji Wada Returns After Cancer Treatment

Anime Song Singer Kouji Wada Returns After Cancer Treatment

According to his blog and Twitter, anime song singer Kouji Wada has returned from his two-year-long absence. He had put his career on hold in order to treat cancer t...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
xburculumx | Nov 21, 2021 10:11 PM
damn cancer, i miss him.


Mei-o_Scarlett | Sep 20, 2021 6:00 AM
fcking digimon franchise went to shit after he died sadge


Zephyrus_Zexus | Jun 2, 2021 1:48 AM
Respect to your amazing contribution to our childhood and the Digimon franchise. RIP.


RamonDehon | May 21, 2021 9:41 PM
Eterno wada


KumagawaSimp | May 15, 2021 2:42 PM
R.I.P. Thank you for making some of the best anime music


AnimeRider | Mar 24, 2021 8:44 PM
Thanks for creating such amazing songs for us and for digimon, rip.


yaburekabure | Feb 13, 2021 2:46 PM
Kii to toberu sa
ON MY LOOOVE
rest in peace Kouji-san.


BliuTiger | Feb 7, 2021 1:41 PM
GOAT


Arthuro-Ray | Jan 23, 2021 7:08 PM
Arrependimento da vida, não ter visto um show dele ao vivo


Blueflare45 | Dec 5, 2020 6:49 AM
May you rest in peace Koji Wada


Write a Comment