Kigami, Yoshiji

Kigami, Yoshiji

Given name: 益治
Family name: 木上
Alternate names: 多田 文雄, 多田 文男, Fumio Tada, 三好 一郎, Ichirou Miyoshi
Birthday: Dec 28, 1957
Website:
Member Favorites: 43
More:
Yoshiji Kigami was a Japanese animator and director. He started working at Shin-Ei Douga and later became part of Animaruya. Before his death, he was affiliated with Kyoto Animation for decades.

He assumed the name Fumio Tada (多田 文雄 or 多田 文男) when working as animation director and Ichirou Miyoshi (三好 一郎) when working as episode director/storyboarder on Kyoto Animation's TV episodes.

Yoshiji Kigami died in 2019 at the age of 61 in an arson attack at the company's No. 1 Studio building.

(Source: AniDB, edited)

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Police Release Names of 10 Victims in Kyoto Animation Fire

Police Release Names of 10 Victims in Kyoto Animation Fire

Kyoto Prefectural Police announced on Friday the names of ten victims in last month's apparent arson attack on the No. 1 Studio building of animation production...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
RobinLopez | May 22, 6:33 PM
Rest in Piece, thank you for all your hard work


babblejet | Sep 26, 2021 4:50 AM
rip


CINQUE-39 | Jul 23, 2021 12:33 AM
Thank you for all the effort you put in.
Rest in peace.


Atlos | Jun 25, 2021 2:23 PM
Rest in peace


_Sabor_ | Feb 14, 2021 8:16 AM
Rest in peace, legend.


Cassio_Sena | Dec 5, 2020 6:51 AM
Thank you!
R.I.P


Ningen_ | Aug 10, 2020 3:26 PM
RIP legend


DeruStorm | Aug 6, 2020 3:50 PM
Rest in peace.


buddylee4 | Jun 1, 2020 1:04 AM
Great animator rest in peace


Aiaigasa | Apr 19, 2020 1:27 AM
OHHH DUDE

I didn't know he passed with the fire
ughh
I became a big fan of his recently

Rest in Peace


Write a Comment