Given name:
Family name: 本杰明
Birthday: Apr 16, 1974
Member Favorites: 39
Also known as: Zhang Bin

Was born in 1974 in Heilongjiang, China. He studied fashion and design before he went to Beijing in 1996, to draw comics. He commuted between Beijing and Tianjin to finance his artist career. In the year 2000 he was one of the founding members of the "Red Comic Society."

2002: His first comic book: One Day
2003: Finished Orange, but won't find a company to publish it.
2004: Benjamin: remember gets published.
2006: Orange gets published by the french company Xiao Pan.

Most of his works have been published in France. In 2008 Tokyopop started to publish his works in Germany and the USA. By now he's one of the most accomplished and known Chinese manhua artists.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
One Day
add Story & Art
add Story & Art
add Story & Art
add Story & Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Recent News

kickoffkid | Apr 29, 2012 2:53 AM
"Great art picks up where nature ends". ~Marc Chagall

Love Benjamin~

Cencoroll | Aug 24, 2010 3:55 PM
Just amazing man..

Touka | Feb 11, 2010 8:26 AM
Great art.

Mada | Nov 29, 2009 1:02 PM
I love his artwork <3

faultcore | Jul 29, 2009 3:02 PM
He draws unbelieveably great. I love his style, though there are some his works like Remember that need to be added...

Write a Comment