JUNE,

Given name:
Family name: JUNE
Alternate names: 주현준, Hyun Jun
Birthday: Jan 2, 1987
Website: http://www.june-net.jp/
Member Favorites: 12
More:
JUNE (real name: Hyun Jun, 주현준) is a solo R&B singer under Sony Music Japan. He is Korean by birth, but is a performer in Japan. So far, he has released three singles and most recently a mini-album. His first single "Baby It's You" was used as the ninth ending theme for the anime Bleach. His second single "Pride of Tomorrow" was the second ending theme for the anime D.Gray-man.

June first began singing in his second year of intermediate school. After his friends told him he was not good at singing, he practiced for two years until, finally, during his first year of high school, he was able to move his friends to tears with his singing.

At the age of 17, June recorded a cover of Musiq's "Love." This song reached Matsuo "KC" Kiyoshi, a well-known R&B producer, who then flew to Korea to meet June. June studied Japanese for a year to prepare, and then he made his major debut under SONY in November of 2006 at the age of 19.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

It’s time to ditch the text file.
Keep track of your anime easily by creating your own list.
Sign Up Login