Takahashi, Youko

Takahashi, Youko

Given name: 洋子
Family name: 高橋
Alternate names: Yoko Takahashi
Birthday: Aug 28, 1966
Website: http://www.starchild.co...
Member Favorites: 72
More:
Youko Takahashi is a Japanese singer, perhaps best known for performing "Zankoku na Tenshi no These (A Cruel Angel's Thesis)," the opening theme tune of the anime series Neon Genesis Evangelion. She also performs the closing theme, an acid bossa version of "FLY ME TO THE MOON" and "Tamashii no Refrain (Refrain of Soul)," the closing theme of Evangelion: Death and Rebirth. She also recently performed "Metamorphose," the opening theme to studio Gainax's 20th anniversary series This Ugly Yet Beautiful World, the ending theme "Yoake Umarekuru Shoujo" for the anime Shakugan no Shana and the opening theme "Aoki Flamme" from Pumpkin Scissors.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Aa! Megami-sama! (TV)
add Theme Song Performance (ED2)
Aquarian Age: Saga II - Don't Forget Me...
add Theme Song Performance (OP)
Cross Ange: Tenshi to Ryuu no Rondo
add Theme Song Lyrics
Cross Ange: Tenshi to Ryuu no Rondo
add Theme Song Performance
Kono Minikuku mo Utsukushii Sekai
add Theme Song Arrangement (OP)
Kono Minikuku mo Utsukushii Sekai
add Theme Song Performance (OP)
Neon Genesis Evangelion
add Theme Song Performance
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth
add Theme Song Performance
Peaceful Times (F02) Petit Film
add Theme Song Performance
Pumpkin Scissors
add Theme Song Lyrics (OP)
Pumpkin Scissors
add Theme Song Performance (OP)
Shakugan no Shana
add Theme Song Performance (ED)
Shakugan no Shana
add Theme Song Lyrics (ED)
Tsuki no Fuusen
add Theme Song Performance
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
tsubasalover | Jan 6, 6:02 AM


Axik | Sep 21, 2020 12:42 PM
muito bom evangelion abertura


gutsoncrack | Sep 16, 2020 1:02 PM
The latest comments (except mine) by the same person lol


tsubasalover | Sep 6, 2020 5:05 AM
Zenkoku na Tenshi no Thesis Won Anisong Sonsenkyo
https://www.animatetimes.com/news/details.php?id=1599372814&p=5


tsubasalover | Jun 24, 2020 10:20 PM
Anime Expo Lite x Lisani! LIVE LA on July 4
https://moca-news.net/article/20200625/2020062509000a_/01/


tsubasalover | May 16, 2020 7:09 AM


tsubasalover | Dec 13, 2019 4:37 AM
Attending NHK Virtual Kouhaku on January 1, 2020
http://www6.nhk.or.jp/anime/topics/detail.html?i=5922


tsubasalover | Jul 8, 2019 10:43 AM


tsubasalover | Jul 5, 2019 3:30 AM


tsubasalover | Jun 22, 2019 12:40 AM


Write a Comment