Takahashi, Youko

Takahashi, Youko

Given name: 洋子
Family name: 高橋
Alternate names: Yoko Takahashi
Birthday: Aug 28, 1966
Website: http://www.starchild.co...
Member Favorites: 99
More:
Youko Takahashi is a Japanese singer, perhaps best known for performing "Zankoku na Tenshi no These (A Cruel Angel's Thesis)," the opening theme tune of the anime series Neon Genesis Evangelion. She also performs the closing theme, an acid bossa version of "FLY ME TO THE MOON" and "Tamashii no Refrain (Refrain of Soul)," the closing theme of Evangelion: Death and Rebirth. She also recently performed "Metamorphose," the opening theme to studio Gainax's 20th anniversary series This Ugly Yet Beautiful World, the ending theme "Yoake Umarekuru Shoujo" for the anime Shakugan no Shana and the opening theme "Aoki Flamme" from Pumpkin Scissors.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
tsubasalover | Mar 30, 8:27 AM
Precious Anime&Game SongFestival Report
https://www.animatetimes.com/news/details.php?id=1648624780


cbgap | Mar 28, 6:34 AM
best opening ever


tsubasalover | Jan 19, 4:48 AM



tsubasalover | Dec 28, 2021 5:02 AM


Hxttori | Nov 29, 2021 11:05 PM
She has the same birthday as me (≧◡≦) ♡ (2)


tsubasalover | Nov 25, 2021 6:56 AM
She will participate Precious Anime&Game Song Festival, which launched by Megumi Ogata on March 27, 2022
http://www.ota-suke.jp/news/265282


tsubasalover | Oct 30, 2021 5:48 AM


theDEMYSTIFier | Aug 19, 2021 9:51 PM
No matter how many years have passed, Angel's Thesis will always be the best anime opening ever!!


tsubasalover | Jun 3, 2021 9:09 PM


Blackstockings31 | Apr 1, 2021 6:38 AM
She has the same birthday as me (≧◡≦) ♡


Write a Comment