Yoshida Brothers

Yoshida Brothers,

Given name: 吉田兄弟
Family name:
Alternate names: Ryoichiro Yoshida, Kenichi Yoshida
Birthday: , 1990
Website:
Member Favorites: 0
More:
Ryoichiro Yoshida and Kenichi Yoshida

The Yoshida Brothers were born and bred in Noboribetsu, Hokkaido. Each picked up the shamisen at the tender age of five, and began studying Tsugaru shamisen under Takashi Sasaki I in 1990. After sweeping prizes at national Tsugaru shamisen conventions, the brothers made their major debut in 1999. The debut album sold over 100,000 copies, which is an extraordinary figure for a traditional folk music release.

As one of the artistic groups whose scope of activities go way beyond that of traditional Japanese music, the Yoshida Brothers continue to take not only Japan but also US, Europe, and Asia their stage. Their future activities are all the more looked forward to.

YouTube

News