Ookubo, Atsushi

Ookubo, Atsushi

Given name:
Family name: 大久保
Alternate names: Atsushi Ohkubo
Birthday: Sep 20, 1979
Website:
Member Favorites: 928
More:
Blood type: B

Former assistant of Rando Ayamine.

He has a brother called Akira Ookubo which is also a mangaka and is working as an artist for Samurai Eight.

Twitter: @Atsushi_Ohkubo

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Interview: Mangaka Atsushi Ohkubo Discusses 'Enen no Shouboutai'

Interview: Mangaka Atsushi Ohkubo Discusses 'Enen no Shouboutai'

Author Atsushi Ohkubo is a near 20-year veteran of the manga industry, known for his quirky characters and worldbuilding. His breakout series, Soul Eater, has sold ...read more

Soul Eater Manga To End In August

It has been reported that Atsushi Ookubo's Soul Eater manga will end its run in two more chapters. If there is no break, it will end in the September issue of S...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Exclusive Soul Eater Tour through Death City, Nevada!

Exclusive Soul Eater Tour through Death City, Nevada!

Welcome to Death City! Located in Nevada, this exclusive Soul Eater location is the main setting for the series. Grab your bags, get your ticket, and let's take a tour through this unique location! You'll also meet the most notable characters along the way, so be sure to say hi.

by Camelot3

38,090 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
KursedArcana | Jan 5, 10:49 PM
God tier writer and artist. I find the people here acting like they're entitled to dictate what he can and can't put in his book like they're trying to help hysterical. He likes fanservice. He's liked it since soul eater. Get over it, he can and should do what he wants. He has to massively successful series so he doesn't need your "help"


HollowIchigo58 | Dec 29, 2021 7:33 PM
LOL, its fantastic to see him prove those Fanservice Haters wrong with Tamaki, because his Manga Sales are booming.

Also it feels so good that MVP Japan has so much Freedom of Expression unlike the West.


HaunterAG | Dec 27, 2021 3:29 PM
Amo seus mangás.


skrrted | Dec 3, 2021 8:49 PM
art style go crazy


Potimas | Nov 28, 2021 7:27 PM
oh?


MemersDankers | Nov 1, 2021 2:11 AM
based mangaka


axquilt | Oct 26, 2021 12:45 AM
Bro dude got triggered at his own readers even though we were trying to help him


nhnge34 | Oct 10, 2021 10:55 AM
some authors can't take actual criticism, he's one of them


Michy21 | Sep 20, 2021 3:57 PM
Feliz aniversario meu gostoso


Shadowott | Sep 20, 2021 5:27 AM
Por favor, continue usando drogas.


Write a Comment