Ookubo, Atsushi

Ookubo, Atsushi

Given name:
Family name: 大久保
Alternate names: Atsushi Ohkubo
Birthday: Sep 20, 1979
Website:
Member Favorites: 883
More:
Blood type: B

Former assistant of Rando Ayamine.

He has a brother called Akira Ookubo which is also a mangaka and is working as an artist for Samurai Eight.

Twitter: @Atsushi_Ohkubo

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Enen no Shouboutai
add Original Creator
Enen no Shouboutai: Ni no Shou
add Original Creator
Soul Eater
add Original Creator
Soul Eater NOT!
add Original Creator
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
B.Ichi
add Story & Art
Enen no Shouboutai
add Story & Art
Soul Eater
add Story & Art
Soul Eater NOT!
add Story & Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Interview: Mangaka Atsushi Ohkubo Discusses 'Enen no Shouboutai'

Interview: Mangaka Atsushi Ohkubo Discusses 'Enen no Shouboutai'

Author Atsushi Ohkubo is a near 20-year veteran of the manga industry, known for his quirky characters and worldbuilding. His breakout series, Soul Eater, has sold ...read more

Soul Eater Manga To End In August

It has been reported that Atsushi Ookubo's Soul Eater manga will end its run in two more chapters. If there is no break, it will end in the September issue of S...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Exclusive Soul Eater Tour through Death City, Nevada!

Exclusive Soul Eater Tour through Death City, Nevada!

Welcome to Death City! Located in Nevada, this exclusive Soul Eater location is the main setting for the series. Grab your bags, get your ticket, and let's take a tour through this unique location! You'll also meet the most notable characters along the way, so be sure to say hi.

by Camelot3

35,914 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Abelton | 6 hours ago
bad writer


thalos_ | Sep 17, 2:58 PM
deus, lenda, mito. sucessor de jesus cristo, foda, do caralho, entusiasta, lindo, incrivel, maravilhoso, esplendoroso e rei do design de personagens e dos casts mais carismaticos fodac


HollowIchigo58 | Sep 16, 7:00 PM
Also at J_Tea, its not about criticism, its a minority trying to dictate what a author or creator should do with his own work.


HollowIchigo58 | Sep 16, 6:06 PM
Yeah, the author is HELLA based and I love him for it.

Also the author or anyone SHOULD have freedom of expression and make what they want.

Also this is why MVP Japan is the best, because freedom of expression is dead in the West.


J_Tea | Sep 16, 9:36 AM
Dude couldn't take criticism and snapped at the reader. XD

I haven't read it but I can't really escape it on social media, this shits hilarious.


Aryma | Sep 13, 2:22 PM
thank you for given this SJW and English native speaker tard some punchs


Potimas | Sep 3, 7:43 AM
Nice.


ShozanSaragi | Jul 23, 5:46 AM
My goat


Phase_Bolt | Jul 21, 9:14 AM
deus, lenda, mito. sucessor de jesus cristo, foda, do caralho, entusiasta, lindo, incrivel, maravilhoso, esplendoroso e rei do design de personagens e dos casts mais carismaticos fodac


danksonic | Jul 17, 3:50 PM
deus, lenda, mito. sucessor de jesus cristo, foda, do caralho, entusiasta, lindo, incrivel, maravilhoso, esplendoroso e rei do design de personagens e dos casts mais carismaticos fodac


Write a Comment