Hikone, Norio

Given name: のりお
Family name: ひこね
Alternate names: Noriko Hikone, 彦根 範夫
Birthday: Dec 18, 1936
Website: http://www.hikone-st.co...
Member Favorites: 0
More:
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan

Norio Hikone is a Japanese animator and illustrator. After graduating from Tokyo University of the Arts, he began his career working for Toho Movie, Toei Animation and Mushi Production. In 1966, he went independent and later founded Hikone Studio. Hikone's work includes animation for TV series and commercials, character designs, picture book illustration, and music videos for NHK's Minna no Uta program.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
doodadoos | Jan 10, 4:38 PM
He looks happy


Poitle | Jun 25, 2021 3:20 PM
Leaving this comment to remember to watch everything he has made. I love everything I have watched that he worked on, so far!


Write a Comment