Ziyoou-vachi

Ziyoou-vachi,

Given name:
Family name: 女王蜂
Alternate names: Queen Bee
Birthday: 2009
Website: http://www.ziyoou-vachi...
Member Favorites: 17
More:
Ziyoou-vachi is a 4-piece rock band from Japan. They formed in Kobe in 2009, and after playing together for about a year they were chosen to play on the extremely selective "Rookie a Go-Go" stage at Japan's mammoth Fuji Rock festival. Their performance there caught the ears of Japan's rock fans, but what really brought them to prominence was a landmark gig at a secret party held by the fashion brand Hysteric Glamour last November. After that night, they became the talk of Japan's fashion cognoscenti.

In March of 2011, they started selling their first self-recorded CD-Rs at live shows. Those discs, "The Mad Princess" and "The Wrath of the Royal Family," quickly sold out, and allowed the band's label Ziyoou Records to release their next recording "Witch Hunt" nationwide. And now they'll put out their major-label debut on Sony Music Associated Records in Fall 2011.The night she announced their decision to sign with a major, bandleader Avu-chan decided to share the band's reasoning, which was basically that they'd "get to wear way more awesome clothes" and "push to even further levels of excess." That should give listeners some clue as to what sort of debut to anticipate.

(Source: Ziyoou-vachi Official website)

Twitter: @qb_announce
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Dororo
add Theme Song Performance (OP)
Tokyo Ghoul:re
add Theme Song Performance (ED)
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Seomi | Yesterday, 1:17 PM
Thank you for the opening of Dororo.


Kates3122 | Jan 16, 7:55 PM
“HALF” was my favorite ed from last year, and now I wouldn’t be surprised if “Kaen” ends up being my favorite op from this year; it’s so good I can’t imagine another op topping it tbh. Gah, I just love this band’s sound so much *.*

But seriously, Dororo’s op is amazing


Makuro | Jan 16, 1:28 AM
Wow


Hoffie | Jan 12, 4:14 PM
The Dororo opening is going to be the best anime opening of 2019.


Rin707 | Jan 8, 10:27 AM
Damn brotha, I knew it was the same person


Einhverfa | Dec 7, 2018 4:11 AM
super happy that they will be performing an opening this time!


HEDGEHOG10 | Oct 10, 2018 6:09 AM
her voice was really out of this world


Write a Comment