Miyavi,

Given name:
Family name:
Alternate names: 石原 崇雅,Takamasa Ishihara,Miyavi Lee Ishihara
Birthday: Sep 14, 1981
Website: http://myv382tokyo.com/
Member Favorites: 382
More:
MIYAVI is gaining recognition around the world for his unconventional style of playing the guitar—not with a pick, but with his fingers and his “slap style,” which is like no other. Miyavi has six successful world tours under his belt, totaling more than 250 shows in 30 countries across North and South America, Europe, Asia and Australia.

In 2013, Miyavi entered a new phase by releasing the single “Ahead Of The Light,” which features his slap guitar with the strong beats of electro/dance music. His self-titled album, Miyavi,was released in Japan in June 2013 and is now being released in Asia, Europe and North America.

In recent years, Miyavi gathered attention from other artists and creators in the field. He has also produced music for television commercials. His music has been featured on various commercials for brands, including Uniqlo, Toshiba, Nissan, Lotte Co., Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., among others.

In addition, he is receiving a lot of attention from fashion brands. With his acting debut in Unbroken, Miyavi was inspired by the message of peace which he himself has strived for; he has been able to use all his performing abilities this time as an actor who considers his body and soul to be his instrument. Consistently aiming for the next level, fans refer to Miyavi as the “Samurai Guitarist.”

(Source: myv382tokyo.com)

Facebook: @MIYAVI.OFFICIAL
Instagram: @miyavi_ishihara
Twitter: @MIYAVI_OFFICIAL
YouTube: @MIYAVI

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
aoirisu | Apr 21, 9:53 AM
pog


Crowdsurfing | Apr 19, 2:01 PM
love u foreverrrr


Miyavii | Mar 22, 7:10 AM
i think he's the prettiest man alive


raifuresu | Feb 20, 10:12 AM
I love this man.


RegulusX | Jan 12, 4:06 PM
G O A T


Bunille | Dec 1, 2021 4:08 AM
I’ll probably watch Arcane only because of him.


KOLORR | Nov 21, 2021 11:21 AM
Great job on Arcane!! Loved u since other side


BISSSsss | Aug 12, 2021 12:14 PM
Great!!


tsubasalover | Jul 19, 2021 5:19 AM


HibiChika | Jul 15, 2021 12:19 PM
welcome to the 40s club


Write a Comment