Iwami, Manaka

Iwami, Manaka

Given name: 舞菜香
Family name: 石見
Birthday: Apr 30, 1998
Website: http://www.pro-fit.co.j...
Member Favorites: 189
More:
Blood type: O
Birth place: Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Nickname: Manati (マナティ)

Manaka Iwami was drawn to becoming a seiyuu after seeing the performance of Ai Kayano in Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. while in middle school. Iwami was not an articulate girl growing up, so she thought she could not become a professional if she did not start studying to become a seiyuu earlier than others. She persuaded her father to allow her to attend seiyuu training school, declaring that otherwise she would not attend high school.

In 2016, Iwami was selected by audition to join the cast of Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou as lead protagonist Maquia. The film is the directorial debut of Mari Okada, who is also the screenwriter for the aforementioned AnoHana series. As fate would have it, SayoAsa would also star Ai Kayano in a supporting role, ensuring a fateful meeting between Iwami and her role model.

Despite being selected for SayoAsa, that film would not open in theaters until 2018. Consequently, Iwami instead made her screen debut in 2017 in the television series Tsuki ga Kirei.
Voice Acting Roles
Fruits Basket (2019)
add Airing
Honda, Tooru 
Main 
Honda, Tooru
Gamers!
add
Hoshinomori, Chiaki 
Main 
Hoshinomori, Chiaki
Kakuriyo no Yadomeshi
add
Chibi 
Supporting 
Chibi
Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau
add
Lykos 
Main 
Lykos
Mahoujin Guruguru (2017)
add
Ibel 
Supporting 
Ibel
Merc Storia: Mukiryoku no Shounen to Bin no Naka no Shoujo
add
Shaolin 
Supporting 
Shaolin
Monsuto Anime
add
Shambhala 
Supporting 
Shambhala
Nakanohito Genome [Jikkyouchuu]
add
Inaba, Himiko 
Main 
Inaba, Himiko
New Game!!
add
Hoshikawa, Hotaru 
Supporting 
Hoshikawa, Hotaru
Phantom in the Twilight
add
Shinyao, Mu  
Supporting 
Shinyao, Mu
Re:Creators
add
Talker, Erina 
Supporting 
Talker, Erina
Rokuhoudou Yotsuiro Biyori
add
Amagami, Kotsuru 
Supporting 
Amagami, Kotsuru
Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou
add
Maquia 
Main 
Maquia
Shuumatsu Nani Shitemasu ka? Isogashii Desu ka? Sukutte Moratte Ii Desu ka?
add
Nyx Seniorious, Lakhesh 
Supporting 
Nyx Seniorious, Lakhesh
Sirius
add
Hanada, Saki 
Supporting 
Hanada, Saki
Starmyu 2nd Season
add
Baaya Actor 
Supporting 
Baaya Actor
Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai
add
Wagner, Teresa 
Main 
Wagner, Teresa
Tsuki ga Kirei
add
Miyamoto, Aira 
Supporting 
Miyamoto, Aira
Urahara
add
Watatsumugi, Kotoko 
Main 
Watatsumugi, Kotoko
Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Gamers!
add Theme Song Performance (OP)
Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai
add Theme Song Performance (ED)
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Alice_Synthesis | Apr 20, 7:53 AM
I thought Hanazawa Kana was voicing Tohru. The voices are similar.


Nishiki_Washi | Apr 13, 5:47 PM
MY GOD I LOVE HER VOICE


Corinez | Apr 11, 11:37 AM
similar voice to kana ichinose


MaahHeim | Mar 12, 3:02 PM
So Tohru and Kyo from Fruits Basket new adaptation won on the seiyuu awards! That's awesome.


enaj_c | Mar 9, 4:43 AM
omedetou manaka san! new actress award on seiyuu awards.


Billy95 | Mar 6, 8:48 PM
No not Kana Hanazawa fanboying or fangirl in here. she is manaka iwami not kana hanazawa STOP IT.


yuzurachii | Mar 4, 6:50 AM
Omg thought the one voicing Maquia was Kana Hanazawa aaaa


Strollas | Feb 27, 10:13 PM
she sounds like fucking hanazawa in that fruit basket trailer. i was like renai circulation all the way but wtf


RaiKageRyu | Feb 27, 9:54 PM
What a way to land your first gig, by working with those that inspired you?


Nishiki_Washi | Feb 27, 9:14 PM
I love her voice so much
I'm glad she got to meet her role model!


Write a Comment