Chiba, Reiko

Chiba, Reiko

Given name: 麗子
Family name: 千葉
Alternate names: Reiko Kirihara, 桐原麗子
Birthday: Jan 8, 1975
Website: http://ameblo.jp/iyoga/
Member Favorites: 0
More:
Chiba Reiko, born on January 8, 1975 at Tennouji-ku, Osaka, Osaka Prefecture, Japan, is an actress, voice actress (seiyuu) and occasional J-Pop singer. She was part of the J-Pop group Aurora Gonin Musume. When she married to Kirihara Tetsuhito in 1998, Chiba's legal name became Kirihara Reiko (桐原 麗子). However, she continues to be known by either her maiden name or "Chibarei" in business and other public contexts.

Chiba was born in Osaka, and raised in Fukushima Prefecture, Japan. She was a model in her teens, and made her J-Pop debut on 7 April 1993, but retired from the entertainment industry in 1995. Her hobbies included computer games and online communications. She was featured in a nightly radio show "Akihabara Young Denkikan". Chiba did a cameo voice appearance as herself in the anime movie Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture.

One of Chiba's most notable roles was Mei/PteraRanger in the Toei Super Sentai series Kyouryuu Sentai Zyuranger and Cham Cham in the Samurai Shodown series.

Since her 1998 marriage and the birth of a son in 1999, Chiba has adopted a more mature public persona. She is now active as a certified yoga instructor, teaching yoga classes and issuing a series of instructional books and videos. She is also the public face of the corporation Cherrybabe, Inc.

(Source: AniDB)
Voice Acting Roles
Otaku no Seiza
add
Run 
Supporting 
Run
Wild 7
add
Iko 
Supporting 
Iko
Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments
No comments yet.
Write a Comment