Asai, Ryou

Asai, Ryou

Given name: リョウ
Family name: 朝井
Alternate names: 佐々井 遼, Sasai Ryou
Birthday: May 31, 1989
Member Favorites: 0
Blood type: A
Birth place: Tarui, Gifu Prefecture, Japan

Ryou Asai is the pen name of Ryou Sasai (佐々井 遼), a novelist who debuted in 2010 with Kirishima, Bukatsu Yamerutte yo. That work won him the 22nd Shousetsu Subaru Newcomer Award and has been adapted into a live-action film which won the Picture of the Year award at the 36th Japan Academy Prize.

Asai is a fan of the works of Studio Ghibli. The cover art of his 2013 novel Sekai Chizu wo Shitagaki was drawn by Ghibli animator Katsuya Kondou.

British literary magazine Granta named Asai one of the Best Young Japanese Novelists of 2016.

Twitter: @asai__ryo
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Cheer Danshi!!
add Original Creator
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add WorkPublished Manga
Cheer Danshi!!: Go Breakers
add Story
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Recent News

No comments yet.
Write a Comment