Sakurai, Shouichi


Given name: 昌一
Family name: 桜井
Alternate names: Shinji Miya, 宮 新司, Yoshioki Tatsumi, 辰巳 義興
Birthday: Mar 11, 1933
Website:
Member Favorites: 0
More:
Birth place: Osaka

Shouichi Sakurai (March 11, 1933 – April 4, 2003) was a pioneering mangaka and manga publisher, who cofounded the publishing house Satou Production with Masaaki Satou in 1959. Among the many famous mangaka he worked with were his younger brother Yoshihiro Tatsumi, Shigeru Mizuki, and Hiroshi Hirata. His debut work was Yamabiko-sensei.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
Tantei Book: Kage
add Story & Art
Yamabiko-sensei
add Story & Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments
No comments yet.
Write a Comment