Ooshiro, Noboru


Given name: のぼる
Family name: 大城
Alternate names: Rokurou Kurimoto
Birthday: Oct 25, 1905
Website:
Member Favorites: 0
More:
Birth place: Tokyo

One of the pioneers of modern manga, Noboru Ooshiro's debut work Manga Chippon was published in 1932, and his other notable work includes Kasei Tanken (1940), probably the first science fiction manga, Kisha Ryokou (1941), and Bouken Taa-chan (1948). He was a major influence on mangaka of the post-war era such as Tezuka Osamu and Leiji Matsumoto. He died on May 26, 1998.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
Kasei Tanken
add Art
Yukai na Hyouryuuki
add Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments
No comments yet.
Write a Comment