Suzuki, Seijun

Suzuki, Seijun

Given name: 清順
Family name: 鈴木
Alternate names: Seitarou Suzuki
Birthday: May 24, 1923
Website:
Member Favorites: 0
More:
Birth place: Nihonbashi, Tokyo, Japan

Seijun Suzuki is a filmmaker, screenwriter, and actor. His films are known for their jarring visual style, irreverent humour, nihilistic cool, and entertainment-over-logic sensibility. He made 40 predominately B-movies for the Nikkatsu Company between 1956 and 1967, working most prolifically in the yakuza genre. His increasingly surreal style began to draw the ire of the studio in 1963 and culminated in his dismissal for what is now regarded as his magnum opus, Branded to Kill (1967). Suzuki successfully sued the studio for wrongful dismissal, but was blacklisted from movies for 10 years. During this time, he was active as a writer and television director, for series including the anime Lupin III: Part II. In his later career as an independent filmmaker, he won critical acclaim and a Japanese Academy Award for his Taishō Trilogy (released between 1980 and 1991).
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Lupin III: Babylon no Ougon Densetsu
add Director
Lupin III: Part II
add Director
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments
ChestnutProphecy | Nov 6, 10:15 AM
Its really surprising to find this genius here, i love his films.


foriku | Feb 14, 3:29 AM
Holy cow, no comments yet?!! This guy is probably the greatest auteur to ever work in anime (though he deserves that distinction for his work outside the anime world). Tsigoineruwaizen is my favourite horror film!


Write a Comment