Gallant, Jim

Gallant, Jim

Alternate names: James Gallant
Birthday: Unknown
Website:
Member Favorites: 0
More:
James “Jim” Roby Gallant was born on Christmas Eve 1930, in Marion Ohio.

Jim’s passion for broadcasting, radio and television was the path to his life-long CAREER that spanned 59 years in the entertainment industry. Jim was a professional disc jockey, a radio and TV staff announcer and a radio and TV newsman. Early in Jim’s career, he worked at WFMJ. Jim also worked in major markets including Dayton, Norfolk, Chicago, New Haven, Philadelphia, Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati, Kansas City, and Miami, and spent the last 30 years working in Los Angeles as a voice-over artist, doing commercials and working in theatre, television and film.

Jim was also the host of his own TV show, Jim Gallant Connecticut Bandstand, out of New Haven, Conn. Jim was known as “the voice” in Kansas City. He was a host on Encore cable TV in Los Angeles. Jim was a member of the Screen Actors Guild (SAG) and the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (AFTRA).

He passed away on Tuesday, May 6, 2014.
Voice Acting Roles
Burn Up Excess
add
Abisham 
Supporting 
Abisham
Burn Up Excess
add
Captain 
Supporting 
Captain
Burn Up Excess
add
Chief 
Supporting 
Chief
Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments
No comments yet.
Write a Comment