Toboso, Yana

Given name: やな
Family name:
Alternate names: Yanao Rock, 簗緒ろく
Birthday: Jan 24, 1984
Website: http://www.yanatoboso.com
Member Favorites: 2,149
More:
Female
Birth place: Warabi, Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Current residence: Yokohama, Japan
Blood type: O


She writes BL manga and yaoi doujinshi under the pen-name Rock Yanao. Yana is her real first name, but Toboso is not her real surname. In reality, "Yana" and "Toboso" are both different ways to pronounce "kururu" (枢), which means "to pivot/turn."

Toboso often likes to bring up her dislike for being mistakenly called "Yana Hitsugi" by her fans, as the kanji for Hitsugi means "coffin" (柩) but looks similar in appearance for the kanji for "toboso."

Her assistants include Satorigi Akiyo, Hazuki Wakana and her editor is Kuma Takeshi, a former mangaka. She is friends with manga artist, Fujiwara Cocoa.

Yana Toboso draws herself as a devil with a black body and horns, a round white head, and a pointed tail. She has never showed a real picture of herself, so her actual appearance is unknown.

Before Volume 4, Toboso's devil had hair. Though, she later states that she had a bald spot the size of a ¥10 coin.

Blog: http://yanatoboso.tuna.be/
Twitter: @toboso_official

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

J.C.Staff Unveils 'Skate-Leading☆Stars' Original TV Anime

J.C.Staff Unveils 'Skate-Leading☆Stars' Original TV Anime

An original television anime titled Skate-Leading☆Stars was announced by animation studio J.C.Staff on Monday. The anime series will both air on television and strea...read more

Manga Author of Kuroshitsuji Deplores Moral Deterioration of the Fans

Toboso Yana posted an entry in her blog about illegal manga and anime downloaders. She often receives letters from fans writing that "I borrowed scanned manga i...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
_aLiez_ | Aug 14, 6:27 PM
Perfect for queen title. Kuroshitsuji is great work. Art work top notch. Only problem is chapters have gotten really short after 138. It's monthly so at least I wanted 30-40 pages each chapters but even less than 20 is little bit sad.


s0upii | Jul 22, 2:56 PM
ty for everything qween yana


danksonic | Jun 9, 4:42 PM
STEP ON ME QUEEN (4)


Nick-Knight | May 11, 10:43 AM
So how was republishing the Koran?


-GAKIATSUKAI | Apr 6, 3:31 AM
I only here to thank you for twisted wonderland because that game is piece of art.


elafino | Apr 6, 2:41 AM
ty for all of your work, kuroshitsuji is one of the best manga series out there!


spookay | Nov 23, 2020 9:34 PM
so talented oh my god


AesthethiccWaifu | Oct 22, 2020 7:07 AM
STEP ON ME QUEEN (3)


August-07 | Sep 10, 2020 8:19 PM
Please continue doing your work at the fullest!


kimdokja | Jul 25, 2020 6:06 PM
i owe yana toboso my life for black butler and for twst.... thank you fujo queen lmfaooo


Write a Comment