Maruo, Miho

Maruo, Miho

Given name: みほ
Family name: 丸尾
Birthday: Sep 27, 1958
Website:
Member Favorites: 0
More:
Real name: Miho Maruo (丸尾 未歩)

Maruo Miho is a screenwriter for anime and a member of the Writers Guild of Japan.

Her first steps as screenwriter were done on episodes of the popular anime Sazae-san and Doraemon in 1983. At that time she credited herself with her real name but switched to the current variant shortly after.

Most of her work revolves around shoujo shows, such as Mahou Tsukai Sally and Kodocha. Her debut as series composer was on the second season of Shounen Ashibe in 1992. She often works together with other female Writers Guild members, such as Reiko Yoshida and Mamiko Ikeda.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Colorful (Movie)
add Script
Karl to Fushigi na Tou
add Script
Kyousou Giga
add Script
Kyousou Giga (TV)
add Script (eps 2, 6-7)
Nodame Cantabile Finale
add Script
Peach Girl
add Script (eps 3, 7, 12, 15, 21-22)
Saiunkoku Monogatari 2nd Season
add Script (eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16, 21-22, 26, 31, 35, 39)
Saiunkoku Monogatari 2nd Season
add Series Composition
Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai
add Script
School Rumble
add Script
School Rumble Ni Gakki
add Script (eps 4, 10, 13, 18, 24)
Shounen Ashibe 2
add Series Composition
Shouwa Monogatari
add Script (eps 4, 7, 11)
Shouwa Monogatari (Movie)
add Script
Ultra Maniac
add Series Composition
Ultra Maniac
add Script (eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 12-13, 15-16, 18-26)
Ultra Maniac OVA
add Script
Ultra Maniac OVA
add Series Composition
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments
Daeson | Aug 10, 2015 4:46 PM
Kyousougiga is rated PG-13 and this fact is clearly reflected in the anime's childish, obnoxious writing. It honestly feels like an amateurish attempt at imitating the tone and style of Disney films. It's a real shame to see all those splendid experimental visuals wasted!


Write a Comment