Seth, Joshua

Alternate names: Jeremiah Freedman
Birthday: Dec 2, 1970
Website: http://www.joshuaseth.c...
Member Favorites: 123
More:
Twitter: @joshuaseth

Awards:
- Best Male Lead Vocal Performance in an Anime Movie/Special at 5th Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards (Staff Choice & People's Choice)

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Hammerbreaker | Mar 29, 10:16 AM
much like with Tom Wyner, Joshua Seth is another Voice Actor that I'll miss due to how much of an impact he has lefted to me, His performance as Tetsuo Shima was just brilliant, it made me relate to the character so much and has also embodied anything about him, Seth has perfectly captured the punk-ish, arrogant, unstable and narrisistic aspects of the character perfectly, his screams are also great l, it send chills down my spine the same way Justin Cook did as Yusuke Urameshi (ironically enough, Nozomu Sasaki has voiced both of these characters), and unlike with Jan Rabson (not to diss him or anything, but he wasn't the right choice for the character), there has never been a momment where he sounded over dramatic.


I was pretty surprised that i figured out he was in the Spongebob Squarepants movie considering that he's non union, it would have been interesting if he was doing more voice work in western animation.


I also liked his performances as Hige and the younger Knives as well.


anyway, it's sad that he has retired a decade and half ago from voice acting, I'll miss hearing his childlike yet youthful voice in anime dubs, hope he's enjoying any momment of his life tho.


LSSJ_Gaming | Apr 24, 2018 6:26 PM
LEGENDARY!!! He is a champion. I know him as Taichi and Shimamura. I hope he returns to digimon even after his retirement as he has been doing


Kadmos1 | May 26, 2017 6:30 AM
Even if his only anime return is for Tai, it is certainly nice hearing his voice again.


watcher257 | Mar 12, 2017 7:33 PM
tai, joe, tetsuo, rei, hige


Adam_Besley | Feb 15, 2017 11:53 AM
I'm very glad he was able to reprise his role as Tai. He was one of the strongest performances in the original series dub. It was also fun hearing his voice again years later in Akira when I finally watched it.
5 Favourite Roles:
5 = Young Knives from Trigun (personally thought he was better than the adult Knives)
4 = Dio from Last Exile
3 = Tai from Digimon
2 = Hige from Wolf's Rain
1 = Tetsuo from Akira (KANEDA)


vannanabanana | Apr 16, 2013 7:38 PM
"KANEDAAAAA!"


tHe-OTAKU- | Jan 20, 2013 9:34 AM
He was excellent as Tetsuo, one of my favourite characters, voiced perfectly


CloudySkies3 | Dec 15, 2011 5:01 PM
I hope he voice acts in more anime in the future, he's deffinitly extremely talented. I absolutly loved his Hige, Tetsuo, and Asano...which to say the least was one of the few characters that actually had a good english VA in that anime. This guy is so underrated :)


PinkTaco | Oct 18, 2011 6:12 AM
Hige and Dio... don't know why I didn't connect this sooner. <333


Kadmos1 | Dec 23, 2010 8:39 AM
Damn shame he retired. Congrats on his baby born due to arrive in April. Naming him Tiger after Tony is cool because subliminally it has the name of his most famous character, "Tai" from Digimon. Thank you for doing Joe Shimamura from Cyborg 009 so well. He's currently my all-time fave anime character. If you apply the level of hatred 4kids gets for their shows, that's the amount of hatred I have for the performance Takahiro Sakurai did for 009.


Write a Comment